MacroDataHub

China PBOC entrepreneurs survey

China PBOC entrepreneurs survey tracks business climate and sentiment among industrial enterprises.

Source: People's Bank of China — Entrepreneurs survey reportLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023Q1-2023Q4-2022
Business climate index50.549.549.349.2514950.849.75149.249.649.246.6
Entrepreneurs' macroeconomic heat index26.727.12627.327.426.929.429.729.729.530.933.823.5
Profitability index53.552.953.246.854.351.154.847.65553.753.247.850
Domestic order index47.645.246.537.748.443.848.33948.747.148.242.944.1
Export order index44.846.444.339.747.746.65039.545.445.545.539.538.9
Fund turnover index60.359.759.760.859.859.160.260.760.259.359.359.956.7
Sales revenue collection index63.762.36263.462.961.962.963.363.662.761.962.259.8
Product selling price sentiment index46.644.342.243.345.342.446.544.446.746.143.147.847.2
Raw material purchasing price sentiment index54.75249.55253.251.256.353.55554.350.55858.5

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 2008 to Q4 2025. Source: People's Bank of China — Entrepreneurs survey report.

About this data

China PBOC entrepreneurs survey tracks business climate and sentiment among industrial enterprises. Published quarterly by the People's Bank of China since 2008, the series covers profitability, domestic orders, and export orders. Indicators also evaluate fund turnover, sales revenue collection, and purchasing and selling price sentiment. All metrics are diffusion indices in percent, where a reading above 50% indicates improvement and below 50% contraction.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for China PBOC entrepreneurs survey?
Business climate index stood at 50.5% in Q4 2025. That is +1.0 pp from Q3 2025 and −0.5 pp from a year earlier.
How far back does the China PBOC entrepreneurs survey data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 2008 to Q4 2025. Source: People's Bank of China — Entrepreneurs survey report. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What does the China PBOC entrepreneurs survey measure?
The China PBOC entrepreneurs survey measures business climate, macroeconomic sentiment, and operational conditions across Chinese industrial enterprises. Compiled by the People's Bank of China, it tracks indices for profitability, domestic and export orders, fund turnover, sales collection, and price sentiment.
How are the indices in the China PBOC entrepreneurs survey interpreted?
Indices in the China PBOC entrepreneurs survey are diffusion indices calculated in percent. A reading above 50% indicates expansion, improvement, or rising sentiment, while a figure below 50% represents contraction, worsening conditions, or falling sentiment relative to the previous period.
What indices are included in the China PBOC entrepreneurs survey?
The China PBOC entrepreneurs survey includes the business climate index, entrepreneurs' macroeconomic heat index, profitability index, domestic order index, export order index, fund turnover index, sales revenue collection index, product selling price sentiment index, and raw material purchasing price sentiment index.