MacroDataHub

China PBOC bankers survey

China's PBOC bankers survey tracks quarterly loan demand, loan approval and banking climate.

Source: People's Bank of China — Bankers survey reportLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023Q1-2023Q4-2022
Banking industry climate index64.764.263.766.263.362.663.968.767.267.169.671.965.8
Banking profitability index58.45652.456.755.65655.559.76060.862.26661.3
Bankers' macroeconomic heat index33.634.433.236.832.228.832.335.431.127.837.840.217.4
Monetary policy sentiment index6871.174.66870.165.867.470.164.767.864.267.768
Bank loan approval index53.153.454.254.955.252.554.55554.254.955.657.757.9
Overall loan demand index555.552.851.968.761.453.155.171.661.457.862.278.459.5
Loan demand index: manufacturing57.456.956.167.361.156.657.96962.960.364.173.962.2
Loan demand index: infrastructure53.153.953.460.855.752.553.663.65857.8617160.6
Loan demand index: large firms49.250.849.158.152.849.648.960.153.552.155.164.954.6
Loan demand index: medium-sized firms53.752.151.762.255.553.252.762.95755.258.168.256.4
Loan demand index: small and micro firms59.957.756.367.96357.760.17264.262.964.576.562.5

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 2009 to Q4 2025. Source: People's Bank of China — Bankers survey report.

About this data

China's PBOC bankers survey tracks quarterly loan demand, loan approval and banking climate. Published by the People's Bank of China since 2009, the series also cover monetary policy sentiment, macroeconomic heat and banking profitability. Loan demand indices are provided for manufacturing, infrastructure, large firms, medium-sized firms, and small and micro firms. All metrics are diffusion indices in percent, where readings above 50% signal expansion and below 50% indicate contraction.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for China PBOC bankers survey?
Banking industry climate index stood at 64.7% in Q4 2025. That is +0.5 pp from Q3 2025 and +1.4 pp from a year earlier.
How far back does the China PBOC bankers survey data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 2009 to Q4 2025. Source: People's Bank of China — Bankers survey report. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What does the China PBOC bankers survey measure?
The China PBOC bankers survey measures commercial bank executives' assessments of the macroeconomic climate, monetary policy stance, credit approval conditions, bank profitability, and overall credit demand across key sectors of the economy.
How are index readings in the China bankers survey interpreted?
Index readings in the China bankers survey are diffusion indices expressed in percentage points. A reading above 50% indicates expansion, improvement, or loosening compared with the previous quarter, while a reading below 50% reflects contraction, deterioration, or tightening.
Which loan demand breakdowns are available in the China bankers survey?
The China bankers survey provides loan demand indices broken down by sector and enterprise size. It reports separate quarterly demand series for manufacturing and infrastructure, as well as for large firms, medium-sized firms, and small and micro enterprises.
What is the frequency and historical coverage of the China bankers survey table?
The People's Bank of China publishes the bankers survey on a quarterly basis. Historical time series in this table track quarterly index levels continuously since 2009.