MacroDataHub

China port throughput by port

China port throughput covers monthly cargo and container traffic across major coastal and inland ports.

Source: Ministry of Transport of the PRC — Transport statisticsLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator08-202607-202606-202605-202604-202603-202602-202611-202510-202509-202508-2025
Cargo throughput21,206,4981,055,926907,385750,820593,435439,226286,7891,674,9411,513,4891,356,6521,202,622
Coastal ports11777,040681,049586,659486,870386,483287,501187,2221,064,766964,397865,683768,796
Liaoning246,48640,92335,28329,59923,44717,71511,48666,18759,51253,47247,188
Dalian19,68417,51115,18213,05910,1107,5084,77727,48324,86222,52520,159
Yingkou14,75312,87810,9418,9947,1825,4503,63019,91718,04216,22214,110
Hebei397,74685,60373,90260,86347,97335,46722,529132,389119,486107,06295,101
Qinhuangdao13,76812,15210,6838,8506,8904,8413,09418,15216,26114,44512,684
Huanghua24,75121,64518,66215,39812,2129,0785,93033,63530,51927,34024,354
Tangshan59,22651,80644,55736,61528,87121,54913,50480,60272,70665,27758,063
Tianjin40,72835,42730,16024,89819,74814,6769,52355,18950,38845,41840,206
Shandong3151,055131,776112,63893,52874,43155,52736,338201,859183,519164,851146,115
Yantai38,09033,24828,49423,81118,99014,1889,40350,40945,61140,88936,206
Qingdao51,37844,82038,24731,68225,11718,71612,22068,28762,30356,12149,836
Rizhao43,95738,47332,93027,34121,86916,43110,70959,31154,06548,55243,085
Shanghai54,28747,91841,21033,86726,97919,82113,18674,38167,58360,80853,807
Jiangsu240,37135,40430,62625,79520,74615,72710,33955,36950,07644,96739,638
Lianyungang25,26321,95018,81715,76912,6429,5826,31633,43130,13427,03823,739
Nantong (coastal)3,4783,0592,6252,1661,7121,3038755,0334,5354,0463,571
Zhejiang2116,116102,69388,46573,77459,29144,67029,717162,807147,584132,936117,854
Ningbo-Zhoushan94,72183,53571,91960,01648,29036,58724,532131,517119,538107,84595,802
Wenzhou5,9385,2864,5463,7132,8872,1021,3409,1218,1627,2596,354
Fujian248,05442,38936,93529,85723,24317,31111,09569,15962,31755,96049,641
Fuzhou22,00519,64117,19514,06110,8257,9315,07731,85328,90126,02623,020
Xiamen13,69111,79010,2058,2826,5974,9433,23319,13117,19015,45013,718
Guangdong5136,773118,836102,24584,67066,66249,04231,597180,975163,604146,122130,905
Shantou2,4902,1491,8371,5351,1908675653,3493,0482,7222,427
Shenzhen23,16620,06117,35614,39311,4178,4575,71130,43827,49724,46021,973
Guangzhou44,92439,04533,37427,52721,66115,84410,02661,09455,34349,61744,440
Zhuhai8,7207,6086,5575,3334,1383,0161,88711,0029,8668,7297,891
Zhanjiang18,19416,04614,00911,8199,4367,0264,57224,24422,09719,86917,953
Guangxi31,27627,07423,36219,38315,41211,2537,35644,54040,46536,15432,173
Hainan214,14813,00811,83410,6368,5506,2924,05521,91219,86217,93216,168
Haikou8,6837,7516,8115,8514,6853,3662,10511,54610,5699,5878,718
Yangpu3,6442,9702,2501,5127,7226,8946,1845,527
Inland ports17429,458374,877320,726263,950206,952151,72599,567610,176549,092490,969433,826
Heilongjiang2125924710.5252244171118
Harbin35271171705441
Jiamusi5238194.4164643926
Shandong111,90210,3218,8417,3085,6664,0542,59813,89512,56811,2889,955
Jining9,0397,8066,6475,4774,2643,0992,01710,6079,6268,6257,571
Shanghai5,0094,4033,8323,1912,4741,7351,1827,0486,0755,2524,527
Jiangsu7200,400175,369150,165123,63497,38171,87847,171282,985255,311228,754202,219
Nanjing17,54615,32213,16711,0058,8206,5994,25124,64522,23519,96217,667
Zhenjiang17,92315,71813,26010,8678,4676,3384,23526,57424,03421,44918,859
Suzhou39,82335,02330,18725,25020,01114,9809,80056,08850,89345,75940,616
Nantong (riverside)16,45914,46912,41410,0757,8835,7243,77921,26319,02016,79214,587
Xuzhou4,5623,9703,3752,7472,1581,5961,0326,3305,7175,1294,541
Wuxi5,0904,4543,8233,1442,4271,6701,1097,3836,6385,9415,262
Huai'an5,0774,5153,8853,2292,5621,9121,2777,4776,8056,1505,500
Zhejiang327,60524,42520,88716,91112,8699,0805,95539,84535,70831,68127,814
Hangzhou6,2665,5854,7793,8772,8751,9791,2318,1667,2926,3995,634
Jiaxing (inland)9,5498,3917,1635,8304,4733,1912,16514,11712,60811,1649,727
Huzhou8,8887,8976,7585,4424,1622,9391,96213,62012,22810,9419,636
Anhui547,44441,32935,10529,02522,85916,74210,67666,92560,44754,15247,890
Ma'anshan8,1607,1046,0305,0194,0042,9421,90012,58311,43910,2739,109
Wuhu11,3149,8818,3866,9655,5194,0952,54515,02013,60212,17610,818
Anqing1,8501,6051,3711,1268806594402,2291,9301,7281,507
Hefei3,5053,0482,6092,1471,6771,1937585,1924,6834,2033,693
Bengbu1,0319257856154863412121,4561,3311,2261,093
Fujian15141312119640332925
Jiangxi219,60117,02914,57611,9749,3226,8754,39127,76525,02622,34819,776
Nanchang2,0421,7431,4591,1458926454002,8722,5942,2952,034
Jiujiang15,44213,52811,6609,6647,5645,5963,58521,89419,73317,64815,655
Henan11,5421,3241,0417655754162641,7531,5601,3891,233
Zhoukou1,4511,2581,0077655754162641,7531,5601,3891,233
Hubei554,54647,55040,91733,61726,23619,08412,38074,00766,40859,41152,662
Wuhan9,7818,5387,3726,1324,9193,6622,46713,40912,07510,8929,644
Huangshi9,5828,3277,2005,8644,4513,0361,93511,61310,2999,1368,076
Xiangyang554840332615822171311
Jingzhou7,1886,2585,3424,3043,4052,5511,7659,2928,3227,3096,343
Yichang9,4188,1606,8775,6054,1773,0612,02514,59513,38112,14010,997
Hunan311,2379,7178,2036,7125,1823,9622,77619,41117,64815,86214,042
Changsha1,1981,0238446694923392062,0251,8291,6201,413
Yueyang7,0876,1765,2594,3533,4232,7402,01413,29212,10310,8929,664
Changde183159137112856037283257224203
Guangdong320,84217,87815,15712,6189,9377,1404,47730,79227,89925,03022,436
Foshan6,7905,8895,1034,2083,3262,4181,4969,6548,7477,8517,036
Zhaoqing4,0683,3642,7012,3211,8621,3138396,9696,3675,7435,192
Qingyuan1,9041,6421,4061,1478856153682,5392,2581,9921,741
Guangxi516,09714,00212,21910,0997,9405,5593,88025,95622,83520,21417,529
Nanning1,124947832666515323226713593547478
Liuzhou13510180634231251321109373
Guigang4,1843,6393,2122,6992,1711,5711,0337,8826,9846,1745,365
Wuzhou6,7395,9925,2834,3423,4052,4181,64011,95010,4959,3218,085
Laibin3,0672,6002,1991,8311,4279507584,2083,7063,2022,752
Chongqing9,0837,7826,5405,3174,1523,1792,12613,24712,02010,7579,559
Sichuan22,9342,6832,3902,1151,8651,6511,4384,2123,4833,0402,727
Luzhou665567462355275205134927839746649
Yibin740635510413319249188931798667587
Guizhou6556473933272029211712
Yunnan1,0109057436014483342272,0141,8051,5741,302
Foreign-trade cargo throughput2379,892332,144285,195236,326188,652142,58094,943516,077467,337418,601370,619
Coastal ports11341,885298,850256,751212,785169,781128,23285,507462,733419,088375,379332,516
Liaoning216,02214,07612,01710,2268,2546,4084,21522,41220,46018,47616,250
Dalian7,7446,9056,0225,2994,2153,2202,03011,19210,2819,3438,381
Yingkou5,8695,0844,2253,4132,7122,1121,4577,3686,7066,0535,168
Hebei332,93728,76224,61720,41116,27112,4117,94743,65739,21134,93430,948
Qinhuangdao44238632324818712194558485428367
Huanghua6,6495,7694,9754,0613,1592,3571,5318,6827,8156,9356,242
Tangshan25,84622,60719,31816,10112,9259,9326,32134,41730,91027,57124,339

Latest reading

The series on this page is monthly and runs from Aug 2025 to Aug 2026. Source: Ministry of Transport of the PRC — Transport statistics.

About this data

China port throughput covers monthly cargo and container traffic across major coastal and inland ports. Published monthly by the Ministry of Transport of the PRC, series cover coastal and inland provinces and ports like Shanghai, Ningbo-Zhoushan, and Tianjin since 2025. Measures include total cargo, foreign-trade cargo, and container throughput in 10,000 tonnes and 10,000 TEU. Figures represent cumulative year-to-date totals, with January and February combined into the year's first release.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for China port throughput by port?
Cargo throughput stood at 1,206,498 10,000 tonnes in Aug 2026. That is +14.3% from Jul 2026 and +0.3% from a year earlier.
How far back does the China port throughput by port data go?
The series on this page is monthly and runs from Aug 2025 to Aug 2026. Source: Ministry of Transport of the PRC — Transport statistics. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What does China port throughput measure?
China port throughput measures the volume of cargo and shipping containers handled across China's major coastal and inland river ports. Reported metrics include total cargo throughput, foreign-trade cargo throughput, and container throughput in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU).
Which ports and regions are included in China port throughput statistics?
The dataset covers China's key coastal and inland hubs under the national port layout plan. It includes provincial totals and individual major ports such as Shanghai, Ningbo-Zhoushan, Guangzhou, Tianjin, and river ports like Nanjing and Yichang.
How should cumulative year-to-date China port throughput figures be interpreted?
Figures are reported as cumulative year-to-date totals from January rather than standalone monthly volumes. Single-month activity must be calculated by taking the difference between consecutive monthly cumulative reports, while initial annual data reflects the January–February period together.