MacroDataHub

Germany household financial assets

Germany household financial assets and liabilities are detailed across stocks and transactions.

Source: Deutsche BundesbankLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ1-2026Q4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023Q1-2023
Balance sheet (stocks)2
Financial assets1
Total financial assets59,489.99,518.49,364.39,235.99,090.99,072.18,927.98,769.88,639.48,4358,163.18,176.18,058.3
Currency and deposits33,5503,538.43,468.63,441.13,406.63,4083,351.63,302.63,2543,218.73,1483,132.83,106.4
Currency522.3516.1502.2490.7477.7473.5461.7453447.4444.3438.9436.5433.2
Transferable deposits1,857.81,8591,810.21,787.21,749.51,7401,685.51,661.21,652.91,686.31,7051,737.71,756
Other deposits31,169.91,163.31,156.21,163.21,179.41,194.51,204.41,188.41,153.81,088.11,004.1958.6917.3
Time deposits2653.3645.5635.9639.5653660646.3627.9591529472.2427.8383.5
Short-term time deposits384.4381.5379.9391.6406.5413.2394.9379.9351.8301.3260.7217.4173.8
Long-term time deposits268.9264256247.9246.6246.8251.4248239.2227.7211.4210.5209.8
Savings deposits2380.3384.4390.3393.4393.6399.7405.7413.2424.2438.4455.1474.9497.3
Short-term savings deposits319.6325328331.7335.6340.4345.4354.4367.5388.6414442.6471.4
Long-term savings deposits60.759.462.461.75859.260.258.956.749.841.132.325.9
Savings certificates136.3133.4130130.3132.8134.8152.4147.3138.6120.776.855.936.5
Debt securities2230.7225.9221.8214.3213210.1215.7213.3206.9198.2192.6177.7157.1
Short-term debt securities7.57.18.29.611.211.31516.918.412.516.415.911.9
Long-term debt securities223.2218.8213.6204.7201.9198.9200.6196.4188.5185.7176.1161.8145.2
Equity and investment fund shares43,084.53,132.73,070.32,994.12,902.72,868.82,7912,734.12,704.62,580.32,480.32,487.72,430.5
Listed shares664.2684667.3639.7614.2590.3579.5566.8569.8527.1498.4516.4509.5
Unlisted shares231.5246.4248.5246.6244.4248.6248.3247.3247.1244.4235.2232.6228.8
Other equity870.1886.7882898878.1862.5861855.5850.9846831.3816.8799.1
Investment fund shares21,318.61,315.61,272.51,209.71,165.91,167.51,102.21,064.61,036.9962.7915.4921.9893.1
Money-market fund shares57.455.954.952.548.841.620.711.49.37.975.23.7
Non-MMF investment fund shares1,261.31,259.71,217.61,157.21,117.21,125.91,081.61,053.21,027.6954.8908.4916.7889.4
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes32,621.12,617.62,599.82,582.72,564.82,581.42,565.82,5162,470.12,4342,338.52,374.12,360.5
Non-life insurance technical reserves53.74749.651.152.146.349.850.251.84344.345.446.4
Life insurance and annuity entitlements1,2571,260.51,262.51,252.61,242.91,265.81,260.71,218.11,175.61,152.21,089.51,1261,124.2
Pension entitlements, Claims of pension funds on pension managers and Provisions for calls under standardised guarantees1,310.41,310.11,287.81,2791,269.81,269.21,255.21,247.61,242.81,238.81,204.71,202.81,189.8
Other accounts receivable/payable13.73.73.73.73.83.83.83.83.83.83.83.83.8
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances3.73.73.73.73.83.83.83.83.83.83.83.83.8
Liabilities2
Total liabilities22,180.12,176.62,167.62,151.32,140.52,136.42,131.92,123.52,120.32,122.72,120.42,113.22,107.8
Loans22,174.62,171.12,162.32,146.12,135.42,131.42,126.92,118.52,115.42,117.82,115.62,108.62,103.3
Short-term loans56.856.656.455.554.754.454.453.254.455.155.956.456.6
Long-term loans2,117.82,114.52,105.92,090.62,080.62,0772,072.42,065.32,060.92,062.72,059.82,052.22,046.7
Other accounts receivable/payable15.55.55.45.35.25.1554.94.94.84.64.5
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances5.55.55.45.35.25.1554.94.94.84.64.5
Debt48.448.748.94949.149.449.549.649.950.350.951.351.9
Transactions (flows)2
Financial assets1
Total financial assets593.67976.366.688.681.171.970.483.562.958.762.170.1
Currency and deposits311.166.627.641.17.349.220.647.833.762.313.426.3-11.5
Currency6.213.911.5134.211.88.75.63.15.52.43.42.9
Transferable deposits0.148.82337.814.854.5-7.68.4-33.5-18.6-32.7-18.2-60.5
Other deposits34.83.9-6.9-9.7-11.7-17.119.533.764.175.543.741.146.1
Time deposits25.96.4-3.5-6.9-3.7-1.121.936.160.448.442.644.149.6
Short-term time deposits1.11.1-11.6-8.3-3.45.818.527.248.943.641.643.447.3
Long-term time deposits4.95.38.11.4-0.2-6.93.48.911.54.810.72.3
Savings deposits2-4.1-6-3.1-0.2-6.1-6-7.6-11-14.2-16.8-19.7-22.4-19.5
Short-term savings deposits-5.3-2.9-3.7-3.9-6-5-9-13.1-21.1-25.5-28.5-28.8-23.3
Long-term savings deposits1.2-30.73.7-0.1-11.42.26.98.78.86.53.8
Savings certificates2.93.4-0.3-2.6-2-105.28.617.943.920.919.416
Debt securities27.313.20.81.3-6.9-0.73.86.30.714.320.429.7
Short-term debt securities0.5-1-1.4-1.6-0.7-3.1-2-1.9-2.8-42.15.78
Long-term debt securities6.824.62.42.1-3.91.35.794.712.214.821.7
Equity and investment fund shares436.413.225.135.434.13834.223.616.9913.713.518
Listed shares2.8-5.5-1.85.71.6-2.50.11.80.6-1.40.3-0.2-0.5
Unlisted shares-0.6-2.3-0.90.6-0.3-3.50.20.71.100.7-0.4-1.3
Other equity7.12.66.35.24.5410.84.31.83.74.84.67.9
Investment fund shares22718.421.52428.34023.116.813.46.77.99.611.9
Money-market fund shares1.612.33.77.320.89.221.50.81.71.50.4
Non-MMF investment fund shares25.417.419.220.22119.213.914.811.95.96.28.111.5
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes314.119.411.613.820.31810.46.122.56.30.26.49.4
Non-life insurance technical reserves9.5-2.9-1.8-1.57.8-4-1.6-2.19.9-2.2-1-0.95.4
Life insurance and annuity entitlements3.2-0.65.76.662.84.87.37.9-9.5-2.40.30.6
Pension entitlements, Claims of pension funds on pension managers and Provisions for calls under standardised guarantees1.422.97.68.66.519.27.20.94.7183.673.4
Other accounts receivable/payable124.7-21.28.9-24.525.6-17.17.3-114.2-15.417.2-4.624.4
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances24.7-21.28.9-24.525.6-17.17.3-114.2-15.417.2-4.624.4
Liabilities1
Total liabilities259.416.210.54.84.383.5-1.70.36.55.52.4
Loans259.416.210.54.84.383.5-1.70.36.55.52.4
Short-term loans-0.10.20.90.70.3-0.21.2-1.2-0.8-0.9-0.5-0.30.7
Long-term loans5.19.215.39.74.54.56.84.7-0.91.175.81.7
Other accounts receivable/payable10000000000000
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances0000000000000

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1999 to Q1 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank.

About this data

Germany household financial assets and liabilities are detailed across stocks and transactions. The accounts break down household wealth into instruments such as currency, transferable deposits, savings deposits, debt securities and listed shares. They also cover life insurance entitlements, pension schemes and total liabilities including short-term loans. Quarterly data from the Deutsche Bundesbank is available since 1999.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany household financial assets?
Total financial assets stood at 9,489.9 EUR billion in Q1 2026. That is −0.3% from Q4 2025 and +4.4% from a year earlier.
How far back does the Germany household financial assets data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1999 to Q1 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany household financial assets statistics show?
They show the total financial assets and liabilities of households in Germany, capturing both the outstanding balance sheet stocks and the financial transactions during each period.
Which asset types are included in the German household financial accounts?
German household financial assets are broken down into instruments such as currency, time and savings deposits, debt securities, listed shares, money-market fund shares and life insurance entitlements.
Do the German household wealth statistics include liabilities?
Yes, the Germany household financial assets table also details household liabilities, breaking down the debt into categories such as short-term loans.