MacroDataHub

Germany corporate financial accounts

Germany corporate financial accounts detail the quarterly assets and liabilities of non-financial firms.

Source: Deutsche BundesbankLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ1-2026Q4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023Q1-2023
Balance sheet (stocks)2
Financial assets1
Total financial assets79,068.59,037.18,978.48,920.88,897.98,799.98,830.28,703.28,745.18,601.78,535.48,451.28,422.9
Currency and deposits3889920.9886.6848.2860.6894.5859.7823.9832.8847.5836.6812.8828.5
Currency5.16.15.25.25.26.55.75.55.86.265.95.9
Transferable deposits579.2608.9578.6554.9551.6580.7547.7522.1518.5550.4542543564.3
Other deposits3304.7305.9302.7288.1303.8307.4306.3296.3308.5290.9288.7263.9258.3
Time deposits2294.6295.6291.5276.7292.5296.3295.1285.5298.2280.9279.2254.9249.6
Short-term time deposits273.5274.5269.8255269.2274.4270.8262.2275.4257.3255.2230.4224.4
Long-term time deposits2121.121.721.823.221.924.323.322.823.62424.525.2
Savings deposits2333.23.23.133.13.23.23.23.53.74
Short-term savings deposits2.92.93.13.132.933333.33.53.8
Long-term savings deposits0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.20.2
Savings certificates7.27.28.18.28.388.17.77.16.765.34.7
Debt securities269.667.969.666.965.466.17069.568.162.162.260.458.6
Short-term debt securities10.69.811.610.310.611.913.814.412.79.811.111.210.4
Long-term debt securities5958.15856.654.754.256.355.155.452.351.149.248.2
Loans21,927.91,8931,869.11,857.21,8601,855.91,834.81,823.61,826.61,805.91,763.41,753.21,751.9
Short-term loans1,548.71,516.61,499.11,483.91,488.41,472.91,463.11,468.41,469.81,4561,445.51,440.11,445.1
Long-term loans379.2376.4370373.3371.6383.1371.7355.2356.8349.8317.9313.1306.8
Equity and investment fund shares44,180.44,207.84,168.24,150.34,112.34,110.54,108.54,070.14,077.84,009.84,0103,9823,928.6
Listed shares350.5380378.9391.2371.1371.4383375.8402.9376.6369.1402.9409.4
Unlisted shares1,044.41,045.11,034.91,022.61,016.61,011.31,002.4994.41,001.2986.5968.8960.8950
Other equity2,520.12,509.82,483.52,475.32,466.82,464.92,4642,445.92,424.82,410.82,445.92,392.82,350.5
Investment fund shares2265.5272.8270.9261.2257.7262.9259254249235.9226.1225.4218.7
Money-market fund shares15.213.112.311.613.411.977.16.46.96.86.16.5
Non-MMF investment fund shares250.3259.8258.6249.7244.3251252246.9242.6229219.3219.3212.2
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes15854.954.455.6575353.756.958.449.144.946.546
Non-life insurance technical reserves5854.954.455.6575353.756.958.449.144.946.546
Financial derivatives and employee stock options125.825.82630.629.735.827.535.335.233.744.857.164.9
Financial derivatives25.825.82630.629.735.827.535.335.233.744.857.164.9
Other accounts receivable/payable21,917.91,866.91,904.51,9121,9131,784.11,876.11,823.71,846.11,793.71,773.51,739.41,744.4
Trade credits and advances1,5161,493.81,486.31,483.81,487.81,470.61,465.21,458.51,451.91,438.51,431.71,4301,432.1
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances402373418.2428.1425.1313.6410.9365.3394.2355.1341.8309.4312.3
Liabilities2
Total liabilities612,03312,153.912,018.412,043.711,851.711,653.411,658.511,501.811,504.411,335.111,220.111,232.411,137.5
Debt securities2301.1304.8304308.5292.2259259.1254.7247239.7234.8234.8231.2
Short-term debt securities5.43.34.86.95.54.97.48.75.64.57.58.49.1
Long-term debt securities295.8301.5299.2301.7286.7254.1251.7246241.4235.2227.3226.4222.1
Loans23,675.13,628.83,626.63,606.83,591.23,557.13,563.43,5433,5293,515.73,502.83,502.93,486.1
Short-term loans1,829.21,794.21,799.21,787.91,7791,745.41,763.51,7631,752.11,747.91,759.51,766.11,766
Long-term loans1,845.91,834.71,827.41,818.91,812.11,811.61,799.81,7801,776.81,767.81,743.21,736.81,720.1
Equity and investment fund shares35,693.55,859.85,781.65,830.55,709.35,563.25,575.35,497.35,532.85,379.35,272.75,323.35,263.6
Listed shares1,970.52,085.82,023.12,086.31,978.11,864.41,868.41,806.91,881.11,758.71,688.91,797.81,797
Unlisted shares451.6479.2474.9471.2468465461.5457.5453448.9440430.9421.6
Other equity3,271.53,294.83,283.53,272.93,263.23,233.73,245.43,232.93,198.83,171.73,143.83,094.63,044.9
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes1363.2360.9358.5356.2353.9351.5349.1346.7344.3341.8339.6337.4335.2
Pension entitlements, Claims of pension funds on pension managers and Provisions for calls under standardised guarantees363.2360.9358.5356.2353.9351.5349.1346.7344.3341.8339.6337.4335.2
Financial derivatives and employee stock options10.26.410.822.71419.923.318.429.334.317.241.445.9
Financial derivatives0.26.410.822.71419.923.318.429.334.317.241.445.9
Other accounts receivable/payable21,999.71,993.21,9371,9191,891.21,902.71,888.41,841.61,822.11,824.21,8531,792.61,775.7
Trade credits and advances1,430.51,418.81,411.51,404.21,399.81,393.81,377.41,3731,363.41,349.61,344.41,339.71,329.9
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances569.2574.3525.4514.8491.4508.9510.9468.6458.6474.6508.6452.9445.7
Debt67.467.268.368.668.467.468.267.967.867.86868.969.2
Transactions (flows)2
Financial assets1
Total financial assets724.6-6.442.612.8130.3-83.5107.8-29132.996.35.210.269.8
Currency and deposits3-29.336.138.5-11.7-3436.936-8.9-14.411.723.9-13.2-23.7
Currency-10.900.1-1.30.80.2-0.3-0.40.20.1-0.1-0.7
Transferable deposits-27.931.123.83.2-2933.525.63.7-31.69.8-1-18.8-37.8
Other deposits3-0.44.114.7-15-3.62.610.2-12.317.51.724.85.714.8
Time deposits2-0.34.414.8-15-3.92.79.8-12.917.31.224.35.314.4
Short-term time deposits-0.45.114.9-13.8-53.68.8-13.318.12.424.9614.6
Long-term time deposits0.1-0.7-0.1-1.21.1-0.910.4-0.8-1.2-0.5-0.7-0.2
Savings deposits20-0.200.10-0.100-0.1-0.3-0.2-0.3-0.3
Short-term savings deposits0-0.200.10-0.100-0.1-0.3-0.2-0.2-0.3
Long-term savings deposits0000000000000
Savings certificates0-0.2-0.1-0.10.20.10.40.60.40.80.70.70.6
Debt securities22-22.21-0.9-4.4-0.41.35.7-1.21.71.94.2
Short-term debt securities0.6-1.81.3-0.4-1.3-1.9-0.71.62.5-1.3-0.11.12
Long-term debt securities1.3-0.10.91.40.5-2.60.3-0.33.20.11.80.82.2
Loans232.723.612.11.76.317.213.3-3.620.144.78.81.919.1
Short-term loans27.617.215.3-0.817.16.8-3.9-1.913.411.44.4-4.38.8
Long-term loans5.16.4-3.22.5-10.810.317.1-1.66.633.44.46.210.3
Equity and investment fund shares41.39.214.752.425.7-11.826.131.237.531.325.929.916.6
Listed shares-0.8-14-8.97-5.5-10.81.9-0.22.7-10.8-9.4-4.5-32.7
Unlisted shares-6.70.45.821.612.5-5.110.38.312.812.41.612.521.7
Other equity12.824.414.723.614.57.312.920.116.530.332.319.626.7
Investment fund shares2-4.1-1.530.24.2-3.2135.5-0.61.32.30.8
Money-market fund shares2.10.70.7-1.81.41.4-0.20.7-0.500.6-0.4-0.8
Non-MMF investment fund shares-6.2-2.22.422.8-4.61.12.36-0.60.72.71.6
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes162.1-0.406.8-0.8-2-1.710.22-0.50.27.7
Non-life insurance technical reserves62.1-0.406.8-0.8-2-1.710.22-0.50.27.6
Financial derivatives and employee stock options10.11.622.7-1-14.85.12.92.53.34.9-1
Financial derivatives0.11.622.7-1-14.85.12.92.53.34.9-1
Other accounts receivable/payable211.8-77.1-26.5-33.3127.4-119.530-52.4715.4-57.9-15.347
Trade credits and advances1873.31.119.7-0.29.77.311.46.70.6-1.232
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances-6.2-84.1-29.7-34.4107.7-119.320.3-59.759.6-1.4-58.5-14.115
Liabilities1
Total liabilities656.33548.350.572.916.460.944.858.869.113.448.125.7
Debt securities24.92-5.1-0.52.7-0.2-0.37.16.8-51.62.41.4
Short-term debt securities2.1-1.5-21.30.7-2-1.22.51-3-0.8-0.7-0.2
Long-term debt securities2.83.5-3.1-1.82.11.80.94.65.8-22.43.11.5
Loans232.3-1.219.519.943.2-12.922.113.219.327-217.47.3
Short-term loans29.7-5.811.913.735.3-23.821011.6-5.9-7.90.4-3.4
Long-term loans2.54.67.66.27.810.820.13.17.732.961710.7
Equity and investment fund shares317.417.730.41717.114.916.618.922.38.119.115.7-1.5
Listed shares0.61.113.70.10.1-1.70.22.63-8.23.72.3-11.8
Unlisted shares2.62.42.52.72.83.12.92.72.921.71.20
Other equity14.214.214.214.214.213.513.613.616.414.313.612.210.3

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1999 to Q1 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank.

About this data

Germany corporate financial accounts detail the quarterly assets and liabilities of non-financial firms. Data from the Deutsche Bundesbank covers the balance sheet stocks and transaction flows since 1999. The statistics break down total financial assets and liabilities by instrument, including currency and deposits, debt securities, short-term and long-term loans, unlisted shares, and pension entitlements. All corporate balances are published in EUR billion.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany corporate financial accounts?
Total financial assets stood at 9,068.5 EUR billion in Q1 2026. That is +0.3% from Q4 2025 and +1.9% from a year earlier.
How far back does the Germany corporate financial accounts data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1999 to Q1 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany corporate financial accounts measure?
The Germany corporate financial accounts measure the total financial assets and liabilities held by non-financial corporations. They track both the outstanding balance sheet stocks and the underlying quarterly transaction flows for various financial instruments.
What financial instruments are included in the German corporate balance sheet?
The German corporate balance sheet breaks down assets and liabilities into categories such as currency and deposits, short-term and long-term loans, debt securities, unlisted shares, and financial derivatives. It also includes trade credits and pension entitlements.
What is the difference between stocks and transactions in the corporate financial accounts?
In the Germany corporate financial accounts, stocks represent the total value of assets or liabilities on the balance sheet at the end of the quarter. Transactions measure the net flows during the quarter, excluding valuation changes and other adjustments.