MacroDataHub

Germany card payments and transfers

Germany card payments and transfers by instrument, value and number of transactions.

Source: Deutsche BundesbankLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator202520242023
Number of transactions14
Credit transfers7,812.47,583.97,289.1
Paper-initiated credit transfers538.1582.7625.3
Electronically initiated credit transfers7,216.86,937.96,591.1
SEPA instant transfers679.7336.9247
Direct debits9,952.29,8919,608.2
Card payments14,532.713,073.511,798
Electronic card payments14,452.412,983.211,697
Remote electronic card payments1,7761,465.81,343.7
Non-remote electronic card payments12,676.411,517.510,353.1
Contactless card payments at terminals10,842.59,483.68,107.7
Cash withdrawals with cards1,3791,460.41,556.1
E-money payments30.626.318.7
Cheques1.522.6
Money remittances116.77
Value of transactions14
Credit transfers66,122,28863,400,12462,604,783
Paper-initiated credit transfers4,473,0644,480,7624,439,143
Electronically initiated credit transfers60,819,89458,129,51357,378,871
SEPA instant transfers610,352253,572180,531
Direct debits6,224,1035,928,0405,455,180
Card payments605,420574,557542,908
Electronic card payments594,953562,743530,997
Remote electronic card payments126,842110,58199,358
Non-remote electronic card payments468,113452,161431,640
Contactless card payments at terminals374,299342,430305,770
Cash withdrawals with cards348,276358,619371,073
E-money payments915690564
Cheques10,05313,71120,633
Money remittances119,988124,307131,516
Payment card stock8
Payment cards in circulation228,201207,060188,570
Cards with cash withdrawal function150,166151,142155,676
Cards with payment function217,840196,101177,958
Debit cards181,103160,753143,144
Credit cards without credit function29,97127,74728,286
Credit cards with credit function6,7667,6006,527
Contactless payment cards160,805156,893153,359
Cards with e-money function4,9136,21413,741
Acceptance infrastructure7
Bank ATMs operated by domestic payment providers71,60974,09976,517
Cash dispensing ATMs48,92550,51552,264
ATMs with transfer function21,66322,49123,231
Electronic payment terminals1,670,0071,495,8641,426,787
E-money terminals1,589,7181,436,5751,562,086
E-money loading terminals48,25849,68351,856
Terminals accepting e-money cards1,541,4601,386,8921,510,230

Latest reading

The series on this page is annual and runs from 2023 to 2025. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank.

About this data

Germany card payments and transfers by instrument, value and number of transactions. This annual payment statistics table from the Deutsche Bundesbank shows credit transfers, direct debits, card payments, cash withdrawals, e-money and cheques. The acceptance infrastructure includes the stock of payment cards, ATMs and terminals. Data on transactions, terminals and cards with e-money or credit function is available since 2023.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany card payments and transfers?
The latest reading is 14,532.7 million transactions, for 2025. That is +11.2% from 2024.
How far back does the Germany card payments and transfers data go?
The series on this page is annual and runs from 2023 to 2025. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany card payments and transfers statistics measure?
The Germany card payments and transfers statistics measure the number and value of transactions by customers of domestic payment service providers. Instruments include credit transfers, direct debits, card payments, cheques and e-money.
Which transaction types are broken down in the Germany card payments data?
The Germany card payments and transfers data breaks down transactions into paper-initiated and electronic credit transfers, SEPA instant transfers, direct debits, remote and non-remote electronic card payments, and contactless payments at terminals.
What is included in the German payment acceptance infrastructure figures?
The German acceptance infrastructure figures count the number of payment cards in circulation, including debit cards and credit cards. They also record the number of bank ATMs, cash dispensing ATMs and payment terminals.