Germany retail sales
Germany retail sales by type of store, published monthly by the Deutsche Bundesbank.
Loading chart data…
| Indicator | 08-2026 | 07-2026 | 06-2026 | 05-2026 | 04-2026 | 03-2026 | 02-2026 | 01-2026 | 12-2025 | 11-2025 | 10-2025 | 09-2025 | 08-2025 | 07-2025 | 06-2025 | 05-2025 | 04-2025 | 03-2025 | 02-2025 | 01-2025 | 12-2024 | 11-2024 | 10-2024 | 09-2024 | 08-2024 | 07-2024 | 06-2024 | 05-2024 | 04-2024 | 03-2024 | 02-2024 | 01-2024 | 12-2023 | 11-2023 | 10-2023 | 09-2023 | 08-2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seasonally and calendar adjusted5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current prices, flows, 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | +5.2% | +1.7% | +4.0% | +1.6% | +0.9% | +2.1% | +0.8% | +1.6% | +3.6% | +5.4% | +7.0% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +1.2% | −1.0% | −1.9% | +2.9% | −3.2% | +0.3% | +1.7% | −0.7% | −3.6% | −5.3% | +0.9% | +1.7% | +4.8% | +6.4% | +7.7% | +5.9% | +3.2% | +8.7% | +9.2% | +6.6% | +15.1% | ||||
| Current prices, 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | +0.4% | +1.5% | +4.3% | +1.3% | +3.5% | +1.3% | +1.1% | +1.5% | −0.2% | +0.4% | +2.5% | +4.4% | +6.3% | +0.6% | −0.2% | +0.3% | −1.8% | −2.2% | +2.5% | −5.1% | −0.2% | +0.7% | −1.9% | −4.8% | −6.7% | −0.4% | +1.3% | +3.3% | +6.1% | +5.6% | +4.1% | +6.2% | +10.9% | +12.5% | +9.3% | +18.2% | ||
| Constant prices, 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | −0.4% | −2.2% | +0.7% | +2.0% | −0.4% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +1.5% | +3.2% | +1.3% | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.8% | +4.0% | +5.5% | +3.1% | +4.5% | +3.7% | +4.6% | +4.6% | +2.7% | +3.5% | +2.5% | +4.8% | +2.9% | −0.1% | −1.8% | −0.3% | +1.0% | +2.2% | −0.8% | −0.6% | −1.2% | −1.7% | −0.9% | −4.3% | −2.5% | |
| Current prices, flows, 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | +2.6% | +0.6% | +1.9% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +2.3% | +2.0% | +2.6% | +3.5% | +2.3% | +3.4% | +2.2% | +3.3% | +5.3% | +6.5% | +4.5% | +5.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +5.5% | +4.2% | +4.7% | +3.5% | +5.2% | +3.8% | +1.3% | −0.4% | +1.1% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +1.4% | +2.4% | +2.3% | +1.9% | +3.0% | +0.3% | +2.9% | |
| Current prices, 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles10 | +2.6% | +0.6% | +1.9% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +2.3% | +2.0% | +2.6% | +3.5% | +2.3% | +3.4% | +2.2% | +3.3% | +5.3% | +6.5% | +4.5% | +5.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +5.5% | +4.2% | +4.7% | +3.5% | +5.2% | +3.8% | +1.3% | −0.4% | +1.1% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +1.4% | +2.4% | +2.3% | +1.9% | +3.0% | +0.3% | +2.9% | |
| Current prices, 47.1 Retail sale in non-specialised stores | +0.8% | −0.1% | +0.2% | +1.4% | +0.2% | −1.0% | +1.2% | +4.2% | +4.8% | +1.1% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +2.6% | +3.8% | +4.0% | +5.1% | +5.2% | +5.3% | +5.7% | +3.5% | +2.9% | +5.0% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +1.9% | +3.4% | +2.1% | +2.5% | +4.9% | +2.0% | +4.2% | +7.2% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +6.7% | +6.3% | |
| Current prices, 47.2 Retail sale of food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores | +2.9% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +0.7% | +1.6% | +2.9% | +2.6% | +1.7% | +2.0% | +0.4% | +1.2% | +3.0% | +4.3% | +4.2% | +4.3% | +5.0% | +3.8% | +4.0% | +1.9% | +4.7% | +3.2% | +1.8% | +4.0% | +0.6% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +3.4% | +4.5% | +2.9% | +4.1% | +4.4% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +6.9% | +1.2% | |
| Current prices, 47.30 Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores | +12.1% | +8.1% | +7.9% | +10.3% | +10.0% | +10.6% | −1.4% | −2.1% | +1.9% | +3.5% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +0.5% | −1.8% | +2.0% | −0.6% | −2.2% | +0.5% | +5.5% | +5.8% | −2.0% | −2.2% | −4.7% | −8.0% | −1.8% | +3.0% | +0.5% | +1.7% | +3.8% | +2.8% | −0.7% | −1.7% | +0.3% | −4.9% | −4.6% | +0.3% | −8.9% | |
| Current prices, 47.4 Retail sale of information and communications equipment in specialised stores | +6.7% | +2.6% | +8.6% | +13.2% | +15.7% | +7.1% | +1.9% | −1.8% | +1.5% | −2.9% | +3.0% | +1.8% | −0.2% | −0.2% | −5.5% | −4.7% | −4.2% | −4.6% | −1.3% | +2.4% | +1.2% | +2.0% | −1.7% | −2.8% | −3.6% | −2.0% | +2.9% | −0.6% | −0.9% | −4.1% | −3.2% | −4.1% | −3.1% | −0.1% | −2.1% | −4.7% | −1.3% | |
| Current prices, 47.5 Retail sale of other household equipment in specialised stores | −1.8% | −2.3% | −3.3% | −0.8% | −2.4% | +0.1% | −0.8% | −3.7% | +0.7% | −0.6% | −1.8% | −0.8% | +0.5% | +0.2% | +2.0% | −0.6% | −0.5% | −2.7% | −1.3% | +1.7% | −2.2% | −1.1% | −2.0% | −1.9% | −4.9% | −3.9% | −6.7% | −5.6% | −1.8% | −0.8% | −4.7% | −6.2% | −5.7% | −6.1% | −3.7% | −5.9% | −2.7% | |
| Current prices, 47.6 Retail sale of cultural and recreation goods in specialised stores | +2.0% | −1.3% | +1.1% | −1.2% | +2.4% | +0.6% | +0.1% | −2.8% | +1.7% | −2.8% | −3.7% | −2.2% | −4.3% | −0.1% | −2.6% | −4.2% | −5.3% | −2.7% | −7.2% | +0.1% | −3.7% | −3.5% | −7.6% | −6.4% | −4.3% | −9.0% | −9.1% | −0.3% | +2.5% | +0.9% | +0.5% | −2.9% | −1.5% | −3.9% | +5.6% | +4.2% | +5.2% | |
| Current prices, 47.7 Retail sale of other goods in specialised stores | +4.3% | +2.5% | +1.8% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +3.7% | +3.3% | +2.8% | +6.0% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +2.5% | +4.2% | +4.4% | +6.7% | +3.0% | +3.7% | +5.1% | +4.1% | +6.2% | +3.0% | +4.9% | +3.6% | +7.7% | +3.3% | +4.1% | −1.8% | +2.9% | +6.4% | +4.9% | +6.5% | +6.1% | +1.3% | +2.6% | +6.6% | −0.4% | +4.7% | |
| Current prices, 47.8 Retail sale via stalls and markets | +10.1% | +6.0% | +3.9% | −0.2% | +7.6% | +4.7% | +9.1% | +11.4% | +8.3% | +11.4% | +7.5% | +8.5% | +4.1% | +7.2% | +7.0% | +13.8% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +7.4% | +6.1% | +5.2% | +8.4% | +11.2% | +1.4% | +6.0% | +6.6% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +4.4% | +7.0% | +5.1% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +1.0% | +3.2% | +7.3% | +6.5% | |
| Current prices, 47.9 Retail trade not in stores, stalls or markets | +4.8% | −0.2% | +6.5% | +7.7% | +1.0% | +7.5% | +4.0% | +4.1% | −0.1% | +5.3% | +4.2% | +1.9% | +7.3% | +15.1% | +19.0% | +11.0% | +16.4% | +11.1% | +15.3% | +12.9% | +15.3% | +9.8% | +9.3% | +19.2% | +9.1% | +1.1% | −3.1% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +4.1% | −1.5% | +0.9% | −0.7% | +0.6% | +0.9% | −9.3% | 0.0% | |
| Current prices, 47.11+47.2 Retail trade of groceries (excluding via stalls and markets) | +0.9% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +1.6% | +0.4% | −0.7% | +1.2% | +4.3% | +4.3% | +1.2% | +4.1% | +3.2% | +2.4% | +3.7% | +4.0% | +5.2% | +5.3% | +5.1% | +5.6% | +3.3% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +5.4% | +1.8% | +3.7% | +2.2% | +2.6% | +5.4% | +2.0% | +4.4% | +7.9% | +5.8% | +5.3% | +7.9% | +6.8% | |
| Calendar adjusted only4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current prices, flows, 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | +5.2% | +1.6% | +4.1% | +1.5% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +0.8% | +1.7% | +3.8% | +5.5% | +6.6% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +1.0% | −0.7% | −1.9% | +2.9% | −3.3% | +0.4% | +1.8% | −0.5% | −3.5% | −5.6% | +0.8% | +1.4% | +4.4% | +6.7% | +8.0% | +5.9% | +3.2% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +7.0% | +15.3% | ||||
| Current prices, 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | +0.2% | +1.2% | +4.4% | +1.4% | +3.7% | +1.2% | +0.9% | +1.5% | 0.0% | +0.6% | +2.7% | +4.3% | +5.7% | +0.3% | −0.1% | +0.2% | −1.4% | −2.3% | +2.5% | −5.1% | +0.2% | +1.2% | −1.6% | −4.7% | −7.1% | −1.0% | +1.2% | +3.1% | +6.6% | +5.8% | +4.0% | +6.3% | +11.7% | +12.3% | +9.6% | +17.9% | ||
| Constant prices, 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | −0.4% | −2.3% | +0.8% | +1.9% | −0.3% | +1.0% | +0.9% | +1.5% | +3.0% | +1.4% | +2.1% | +0.6% | +1.8% | +3.9% | +5.6% | +3.1% | +4.5% | +3.6% | +4.4% | +4.5% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +2.7% | +4.9% | +2.9% | −0.1% | −1.5% | −0.4% | +0.9% | +2.0% | −1.0% | −0.8% | −1.4% | −1.5% | −0.8% | −4.2% | −2.4% | |
| Current prices, 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles10 | +2.6% | +0.6% | +2.0% | +3.3% | +1.5% | +2.4% | +1.9% | +2.7% | +3.2% | +2.2% | +3.4% | +2.3% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +4.5% | +5.5% | +5.0% | +5.6% | +5.4% | +4.1% | +5.0% | +3.6% | +5.3% | +3.8% | +1.2% | −0.2% | +1.1% | +2.5% | +3.6% | +1.0% | +2.1% | +2.2% | +2.0% | +3.2% | +0.5% | +3.0% | |
| Current prices, 47.1 Retail sale in non-specialised stores | +0.8% | −0.2% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +0.3% | −1.0% | +1.2% | +4.1% | +4.7% | +1.1% | +4.4% | +3.4% | +2.7% | +3.7% | +4.0% | +5.2% | +5.5% | +5.1% | +5.5% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +4.9% | +4.2% | +2.5% | +5.3% | +1.7% | +3.5% | +2.2% | +2.6% | +4.8% | +1.9% | +4.2% | +7.0% | +5.4% | +4.9% | +6.8% | +6.2% | |
| Current prices, 47.2 Retail sale of food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores | +2.6% | +2.2% | +1.4% | +4.0% | +3.4% | +0.9% | +1.6% | +3.3% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +2.0% | +0.1% | +1.1% | +2.6% | +4.0% | +4.5% | +4.8% | +5.3% | +4.0% | +4.7% | +1.6% | +4.6% | +2.9% | +1.3% | +3.3% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +1.3% | +3.8% | +4.8% | +3.1% | +4.9% | +3.9% | +2.5% | +3.3% | +6.6% | +0.8% | |
| Current prices, 47.30 Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores | +11.9% | +8.0% | +7.9% | +10.5% | +10.2% | +11.0% | −1.2% | −1.5% | +2.0% | +3.2% | +0.3% | +0.9% | +0.1% | −1.8% | +1.6% | −0.3% | −1.5% | +0.9% | +5.4% | +6.3% | −2.2% | −2.4% | −5.3% | −8.2% | −1.9% | +2.8% | +0.2% | +1.9% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −0.7% | −1.3% | +0.2% | −4.8% | −4.9% | 0.0% | −9.0% | |
| Current prices, 47.4 Retail sale of information and communications equipment in specialised stores | +6.5% | +2.9% | +8.9% | +13.4% | +16.1% | +6.3% | +1.4% | −2.5% | +1.9% | −2.3% | +3.5% | +1.7% | −0.8% | 0.0% | −5.1% | −4.6% | −3.9% | −5.5% | −1.7% | +1.1% | +1.3% | +3.1% | −1.0% | −2.8% | −4.0% | −1.8% | +3.1% | −0.5% | −0.7% | −5.1% | −3.4% | −5.3% | −3.4% | +1.2% | −1.0% | −4.5% | −1.8% | |
| Current prices, 47.5 Retail sale of other household equipment in specialised stores | −1.8% | −2.3% | −3.0% | −0.8% | −2.0% | +0.1% | −1.2% | −4.0% | +0.9% | −0.7% | −1.7% | −0.9% | +0.3% | +0.1% | +2.4% | −0.5% | +0.1% | −2.4% | −1.7% | +0.9% | −2.1% | −1.2% | −1.9% | −2.1% | −4.8% | −4.0% | −6.4% | −5.3% | −1.1% | −0.7% | −5.3% | −7.0% | −5.9% | −6.1% | −3.6% | −5.8% | −2.8% | |
| Current prices, 47.6 Retail sale of cultural and recreation goods in specialised stores | +1.8% | −1.0% | +1.2% | −1.1% | +2.5% | +1.2% | −1.2% | −3.8% | +2.8% | −2.6% | −4.2% | −2.5% | −4.4% | +0.2% | −2.7% | −4.0% | −5.1% | −2.2% | −8.6% | −1.5% | −2.6% | −3.4% | −7.9% | −6.2% | −4.2% | −8.5% | −9.0% | +0.2% | +2.4% | +1.6% | −1.2% | −4.8% | −1.0% | −3.4% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +5.5% | |
| Current prices, 47.7 Retail sale of other goods in specialised stores | +4.2% | +2.5% | +1.8% | +3.3% | +2.9% | +3.8% | +3.4% | +3.1% | +6.1% | +3.8% | +4.6% | +2.6% | +4.0% | +4.5% | +6.5% | +2.9% | +3.8% | +5.2% | +4.4% | +6.5% | +2.5% | +4.9% | +3.6% | +7.7% | +3.3% | +4.2% | −1.6% | +3.0% | +6.3% | +4.9% | +6.6% | +5.8% | +0.6% | +2.8% | +6.5% | 0.0% | +4.8% | |
| Current prices, 47.8 Retail sale via stalls and markets | +10.4% | +8.1% | +3.4% | +0.3% | +8.9% | +3.7% | +7.7% | +9.4% | +7.4% | +11.7% | +8.3% | +9.2% | +4.7% | +7.8% | +6.1% | +11.3% | +8.5% | +9.5% | +9.2% | +8.2% | +3.3% | +8.5% | +11.8% | +1.9% | +6.8% | +7.6% | +3.0% | +1.7% | +3.9% | +7.9% | +7.1% | +8.1% | +3.6% | +0.8% | +3.3% | +7.9% | +6.8% | |
| Current prices, 47.9 Retail trade not in stores, stalls or markets | +5.1% | −0.3% | +6.8% | +7.7% | +0.8% | +7.9% | +3.7% | +4.0% | −0.9% | +5.2% | +4.1% | +2.5% | +7.8% | +15.0% | +20.1% | +10.9% | +15.6% | +11.5% | +14.6% | +12.6% | +15.2% | +9.9% | +9.4% | +19.5% | +9.6% | +1.2% | −2.0% | +0.3% | 0.0% | +3.8% | −2.2% | +0.5% | −0.4% | +0.7% | +1.2% | −9.0% | +0.4% | |
| Current prices, 47.11+47.2 Retail trade of groceries (excluding via stalls and markets) | +0.9% | 0.0% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.6% | −0.8% | +1.2% | +4.3% | +4.2% | +1.2% | +4.2% | +3.0% | +2.3% | +3.6% | +3.9% | +5.2% | +5.6% | +5.0% | +5.6% | +3.4% | +3.1% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +2.2% | +5.4% | +1.6% | +3.8% | +2.3% | +2.8% | +5.3% | +2.0% | +4.6% | +7.6% | +5.7% | +5.5% | +7.9% | +6.7% | |
| Unadjusted2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| At constant prices | −0.6% | −2.1% | +5.3% | −2.8% | −2.1% | +3.0% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +5.1% | −1.5% | +2.3% | +3.6% | −1.1% | +4.1% | +3.1% | +5.4% | +6.0% | +2.0% | +0.6% | +4.8% | +2.3% | +3.8% | +5.7% | +1.7% | +3.1% | +2.8% | −3.8% | −0.8% | +3.7% | −0.8% | +2.7% | −0.8% | −3.5% | −1.4% | −0.8% | −4.2% | −2.3% | |
| At current prices | +2.4% | +0.7% | +6.7% | −1.4% | −0.4% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +2.6% | +5.3% | −0.7% | +3.6% | +5.2% | +0.2% | +5.3% | +4.1% | +6.8% | +7.2% | +3.0% | +1.6% | +5.9% | +3.7% | +4.9% | +6.6% | +2.1% | +4.0% | +4.1% | −2.6% | +0.6% | +5.2% | +1.0% | +5.0% | +2.1% | −0.1% | +2.0% | +3.2% | +0.3% | +3.3% |
Latest reading
The series on this page is monthly and runs from Jan 1950 to Aug 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank.
About this data
Germany retail sales by type of store, published monthly by the Deutsche Bundesbank. The table tracks nominal and real retail turnover since 1950, presented as an index at current and constant prices. Breakdowns cover specialised stores for food, automotive fuel, household equipment, and cultural goods. It also includes data for non-specialised retail, market stalls, online sales, and the motor vehicle trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the latest figure for Germany retail sales?
- The latest reading is 99.9, for Aug 2026. That is +1.3% from Jul 2026 and −0.4% from a year earlier.
- How far back does the Germany retail sales data go?
- The series on this page is monthly and runs from Jan 1950 to Aug 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
- What do the Germany retail sales figures measure?
- Germany retail sales measure the monthly turnover of the retail sector, presented as an index. The data covers various store types and includes both nominal values at current prices and real values at constant prices.
- Which types of shops are included in the German retail sales data?
- The data breaks down sales by store type, including food and beverage stores, fuel stations, and shops selling household or cultural goods. It also covers non-specialised stores, market stalls, and online retail.
- Is the motor vehicle trade included in Germany retail sales?
- The main retail trade series excludes motor vehicles, but the table provides separate, specific rows for the wholesale, retail, and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles.