MacroDataHub

Germany online retail sales by channel

Germany online retail sales by channel, goods category and digital services.

Source: CompiledLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator2025202420232022
Online and interactive retail market2
Goods and digital services in distance selling298,56294,94993,562102,685
Digital services sold online14,44013,45612,67811,254
Goods in all distance selling channels184,12281,49380,88491,431
Goods sold online83,14880,57179,70490,398
Online share of distance-sold goods98.898.998.598.9
Goods by broad category9
Clothing cluster219,21118,55918,51721,346
Apparel15,12714,62114,61016,796
Shoes4,0843,9373,9074,550
Entertainment cluster424,91024,55224,82829,096
Books and audiobooks3,1963,1823,2323,922
Recorded media and downloads3,2433,1893,1003,498
Electronics and telecommunications12,24612,08112,38314,383
Computers, accessories, games and software6,2256,1006,1147,293
Leisure cluster410,0599,7159,42210,468
Hobby and leisure goods3,6283,5073,4713,975
DIY and flowers3,0422,9012,7672,977
Car and motorcycle accessories1,3031,3061,2651,470
Toys2,0872,0021,9192,045
Home furnishing cluster314,53713,94813,53315,007
Home textiles1,7421,6651,6111,765
Furniture, lamps and decoration5,5975,4175,3535,904
Household goods and appliances7,1986,8676,5687,338
Daily needs cluster39,5909,1288,8329,499
Drugstore products3,4993,3453,3483,664
Food4,1213,9073,7033,976
Pet supplies1,9711,8771,7801,859
Jewellery and watches1,1741,1481,1451,354
Office supplies919897913982
Medicines1,8071,7051,6031,689
Other goods941920911956
Goods by seller channel5
Multichannel retailers10,17510,29110,50512,825
Online shops23,23922,76323,60927,690
Online marketplaces46,20844,03442,04445,925
Manufacturer direct sales2,8502,8162,8823,243
Teleshopping578554571593

Latest reading

The series on this page is annual and runs from 2022 to 2025.

About this data

Germany online retail sales by channel, goods category and digital services. Published by the German E-Commerce and Distance Selling Trade Association (bevh), this annual table presents the final full-year survey results of distance selling turnover. Nominal gross sales in million euros include VAT for clusters such as clothing, entertainment, leisure, home furnishing and daily needs. Data covering the online share of goods and interactive retail market sales is available since 2022.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany online retail sales by channel?
Goods sold online stood at 83,148 million euros in 2025. That is +3.2% from 2024.
How far back does the Germany online retail sales by channel data go?
The series on this page is annual and runs from 2022 to 2025. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany online retail sales by channel measure?
The Germany online retail sales by channel statistics measure the annual nominal gross turnover of goods and digital services in the interactive retail market. The figures capture sales including VAT across all distance selling channels.
What product clusters appear in the German online retail sales?
The German online retail sales data breaks down goods into broad categories such as the clothing, entertainment, leisure, home furnishing and daily needs clusters. Detailed segments range from books and electronics to DIY, furniture and food.
How does the online share feature in the German distance selling statistics?
The German distance selling statistics present the online share of distance-sold goods as a percent. This indicates the proportion of total interactive retail market goods turnover that was generated specifically through online channels.