MacroDataHub

Germany e-commerce sales by category

Germany e-commerce sales by category, digital services and seller channel.

Source: CompiledLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ2-2026Q1-2026Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q3-2024
Online and interactive retail market2
Goods and digital services in distance selling225,51923,67221,78724,17522,80821,003
Digital services sold online4,2133,0203,6213,8932,8283,351
Goods in all distance selling channels121,30620,65218,16620,28219,98017,652
Goods sold online21,19320,37417,96020,16319,67117,475
Online share of distance-sold goods99.598.798.999.498.799
Goods by broad category9
Clothing cluster24,9084,5254,1884,7004,3674,077
Apparel3,7703,5733,3143,5993,4493,238
Shoes1,1399538741,101918839
Entertainment cluster45,8236,1185,0295,6706,0375,042
Books and audiobooks711798653682797650
Recorded media and downloads809837770810831762
Electronics and telecommunications2,5982,7842,3892,5352,7332,312
Computers, accessories, games and software1,7051,6981,2171,6431,6761,318
Leisure cluster43,0012,2762,1742,7652,1762,122
Hobby and leisure goods1,051828788977780805
DIY and flowers1,1767427291,060706687
Car and motorcycle accessories389323348362315332
Toys385383309366374297
Home furnishing cluster33,4823,6643,2803,3893,5793,151
Home textiles433474362412465356
Furniture, lamps and decoration1,3661,4591,1161,3951,4121,088
Household goods and appliances1,6831,7311,8021,5811,7021,707
Daily needs cluster32,7702,6222,1962,5152,4012,032
Drugstore products974962761872874684
Food1,1551,0888531,060969795
Pet supplies641572582583558553
Jewellery and watches223228233217224230
Office supplies205224200202220206
Medicines547465474480423437
Other goods234252185224244180
Goods by seller channel5
Multichannel retailers2,7362,5252,2412,6702,4302,116
Online shops6,0645,6664,9925,8395,6335,033
Online marketplaces11,52211,4419,78510,83210,8769,337
Manufacturer direct sales742600705698595766
Teleshopping115124207103108200

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q3 2024 to Q2 2026.

About this data

Germany e-commerce sales by category, digital services and seller channel. This quarterly table from the German E-Commerce and Distance Selling Trade Association (bevh) covers nominal gross sales of goods including VAT. Breakdowns feature clothing, entertainment, leisure, home furnishing and daily needs clusters. The online share of distance-sold goods and total turnover are available since 2024.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany e-commerce sales by category?
Goods sold online stood at 21,193 million euros in Q2 2026. That is +4.0% from Q1 2026 and +5.1% from a year earlier.
How far back does the Germany e-commerce sales by category data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q3 2024 to Q2 2026. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany e-commerce sales by category show?
The Germany e-commerce sales by category statistics measure the nominal gross turnover, including VAT, of goods and digital services sold online. They cover the interactive retail market and distance selling channels.
Which goods categories are included in the German e-commerce turnover data?
The German e-commerce turnover data breaks down sales into clusters for clothing, entertainment, leisure, home furnishing and daily needs. Specific segments include apparel, electronics, toys, furniture, drugstore products and food.
How do seller channels differ from categories in the Germany e-commerce sales?
In the Germany e-commerce sales statistics, seller channels offer a different classification of goods turnover compared to broad product categories. Seller channels divide the total online and interactive retail market by the type of merchant.