MacroDataHub

Germany recruitment difficulties

Germany recruitment difficulties showing the incidence, reasons and duration of hiring challenges.

Source: Institute for Employment Research (IAB) of the Federal Employment AgencyLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Share of hires with difficulties1
Germany230.536.341.144.237344444.242.73635.833.934.431.73129.1
West Germany30.636.841.945.436.233.743.243.74234.835.233.43331.73228
East Germany3034.337.839.340.735.447.246.345413835.840.131.826.933.3
Reasons for the difficulties4
Insufficient qualifications: Germany218.721.624.623.219.918.924.423.92318.32018.120.717.518.516.6
Insufficient qualifications: West Germany19.121.925.223.819.219.422.523.922.817.52017.720.217.41917
Insufficient qualifications: East Germany16.720.222.120.723.316.731.72423.921.820.219.522.71816.515.2
Excessive wage demands: Germany21414.618.61715.313.315.515.815.311.713.98.610.910.99.99.9
Excessive wage demands: West Germany141519.618.115.213.614.515.615.111.413.67.69.911.310.610.2
Excessive wage demands: East Germany1412.914.412.815.911.819.416.516.412.914.713.115.19.47.29.1
Working-condition mismatch: Germany212.514.515.314.11210.112.615.214.712.315.410.711.39.511.59.5
Working-condition mismatch: West Germany12.114.515.514.311.59.61214.113.811.314.810.29.58.611.38.9
Working-condition mismatch: East Germany14.214.614.313.414.312.514.919.717.816.217.912.818.712.712.511.5
Too few applicants: Germany218.625.331.435.828.422.431.232.831.323.922.821.922.221.317.814.3
Too few applicants: West Germany18.225.832.136.727.821.731.132.530.623.322.321.720.821.21812.6
Too few applicants: East Germany20.422.828.531.93125.331.734.234.126.5252328.221.716.820.3
Recruitment duration3
Planned duration: Germany261.366.166.663.160.456.959.86055.358.657.952.853.857.253.348.5
Planned duration: West Germany6165.966.363.660.555.759.660.355.157.957.650.751.556.953.749.4
Planned duration: East Germany62.76767.461.460.161.760.558.756.161.859.261.863.858.851.545.2
Actual duration: Germany286.194.895.696.787.182.592.391.182.2828475.276.883.776.870.4
Actual duration: West Germany8694.596.496.786.781.691.391.882.580.483.873.174.783.478.372.6
Actual duration: East Germany86.595.892.196.788.986.495.98881.389.384.984.4868570.963
Unplanned delay: Germany224.828.72933.526.725.632.53126.923.426.122.42326.523.622
Unplanned delay: West Germany25.128.730.133.126.325.931.731.427.422.526.222.423.226.624.623.2
Unplanned delay: East Germany23.828.824.735.328.924.735.429.325.227.525.722.522.126.219.417.8

Latest reading

The series on this page is annual and runs from 2010 to 2025. Source: Institute for Employment Research (IAB) of the Federal Employment Agency.

About this data

Germany recruitment difficulties showing the incidence, reasons and duration of hiring challenges. Annual statistics measure the share of new hires with difficulties and track issues like insufficient qualifications, excessive wage demands, working-condition mismatches and too few applicants. The tables include the planned, actual and unplanned additional duration of the search for Germany, West and East Germany, published by the Institute for Employment Research (IAB) since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany recruitment difficulties?
The latest reading is 30.5%, for 2025. That is −5.8 pp from 2024.
Is Germany recruitment difficulties at a high or a low right now?
The reading of 30.5% is the lowest since 2010.
How far back does the Germany recruitment difficulties data go?
The series on this page is annual and runs from 2010 to 2025. Source: Institute for Employment Research (IAB) of the Federal Employment Agency. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany recruitment difficulties statistics show?
They measure the share of new hires that involved recruitment difficulties for employers, the primary reasons for these challenges, and the duration of the hiring process.
Which reasons are given for Germany recruitment difficulties?
Employers report difficulties due to insufficient qualifications, excessive wage demands, a mismatch in working conditions, or simply having too few applicants.
How is the recruitment duration measured in Germany?
The statistics track the planned search duration, the actual time taken to fill the post, and any unplanned delay in days.