MacroDataHub

Germany job vacancies and labour shortage

Germany job vacancies and labour shortage, including vacancy rates from the IAB, Eurostat and KfW.

Source: Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Eurostat and KfW Research / ifo InstituteLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ2-2026Q1-2026Q4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023
IAB job vacancy survey6
Vacancies by region1
Germany21,023.41,153.21,2591,039.81,058.41,158.41,568.31,278.81,375.21,597.41,7131,703.71,746.2
West Germany820.49191,033.4841.8858.1944.71,277.91,023.61,096.11,286.61,410.21,417.91,443.7
East Germany203234.2225.6198200.3213.7290.4255.1279.1310.9302.8285.8302.5
By establishment size1
Germany total61,023.41,153.21,2591,039.81,058.41,158.41,568.31,278.81,375.21,597.41,7131,703.71,746.2
1 to 9 employees269.1325.4379.8276.9238.3281.5434.6284.9362.1452.5504.1494.5502.8
10 to 19 employees100.8131.2158.7107.9127.7131.9199.7162.7178.2201.8232253.1248.9
20 to 49 employees166.4197.2208.7140.8169.7182.3264.2226.8219.1250.4299.8323.1333.9
50 to 249 employees223.3254.5278.6270.3220.4269.7302.1279.8285337.4403.3427.9419.2
250 to 499 employees105.871.587.393.8106.8121.5201.3182.1189.4199111.790.1106.4
500 or more employees158.1173.4145.8150.1195.5171.4166.5142.5141.4156.4162115135
By economic sector1
Germany total111,023.41,153.21,258.91,039.81,058.41,158.41,568.31,278.81,375.21,597.41,7131,703.71,746.2
Agriculture and forestry5.510.110.59.78.810.210.48.210.311.813.212.312.7
Mining, energy, water and waste11.711.412.410.312.312.516.115.114.51517.815.917.6
Manufacturing119.8104.6132.6111.6127.8110.6166.2145.7147.8169201.8199.8192.2
Construction108.811412290.989.189130.1102119.6140.1167.1155.8162.5
Trade109.6121.4148.399.6113.2115.2171.8133171.3181.6184.6162.1168.2
Transport and storage5955.86864.261.871.195.584.268.280.790.290108.7
Information and communication35.543.443.336.640.254.463.348.752.967.367.571.462.8
Financial and insurance services26.522.228.323.424.22334.727.630.131.435.233.828.9
Business-related services203.4249287.1245.3265.4309.6375.3333.7321.8414.7420.7407444.1
Other services308.3373367.5303265.6307.8453.3347.8395.7440.2475.3520.6518.5
Public administration and social security35.448.338.845.149.95551.732.842.845.739.53530
By qualification required3
No vocational qualification or unskilled24.227.424
Vocational or technical qualification57.95555.2
University degree17.817.620.8
By intended start date2
Immediate vacancies: Germany2827.7912.41,018.4817.7865.5893.81,273.21,033.41,128.51,254.21,441.61,287.81,356.6
Immediate vacancies: West Germany669.8729.8830.3665.5710.1732.81,038.7834.7895.81,015.81,188.41,071.71,115.7
Immediate vacancies: East Germany157.9182.6188152.2155.4161234.5198.8232.7238.5253.2216.1241
Vacancies to be filled later: Germany2195.7240.8240.6222.1192.9264.6295.1245.3246.7343.2271.3415.9389.6
Vacancies to be filled later: West Germany150.6189.2203.1176.3148211.9239.2189200.3270.8221.8346.2328
Vacancies to be filled later: East Germany45.151.637.545.844.952.755.956.346.472.449.569.761.6
Vacancy-market ratios3
Registration rate: Germany251.9750.8843.148.6548.7447.6842.9147.949.1947.6541.1441.3341.27
Registration rate: West Germany49.950.242.414847.9846.6842.5546.7248.4846.7340.8940.9141.05
Registration rate: East Germany60.353.6346.2351.4152.0252.0844.5652.6951.9951.4642.3143.3942.35
Vacancy rate: Germany22.322.552.812.292.422.53.492.883.143.483.953.573.76
Vacancy rate: West Germany2.292.52.82.282.432.53.482.843.053.453.983.643.79
Vacancy rate: East Germany2.442.822.862.342.392.483.523.023.523.613.793.273.64
Unemployed persons per vacancy: Germany22.912.642.312.872.772.551.782.21.991.741.531.551.47
Unemployed persons per vacancy: West Germany2.792.542.172.732.632.411.682.121.921.651.421.431.36
Unemployed persons per vacancy: East Germany3.393.012.973.443.373.192.212.532.282.092.012.141.99
Job vacancy rate by industry, NACE Rev. 2.1 (Eurostat)20
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1.62.82.52.62.432.72.42.93.33.63.63.6
Mining and quarrying0.821.20.81.10.61.50.91.22.12.122.2
Manufacturing1.71.51.81.61.81.52.3222.32.72.72.6
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning1.71.41.71.41.91.92.62.42.322.62.62.4
Water supply, sewerage and waste management1.71.92.11.61.81.92.32.42.22.42.82.53.1
Construction4.64.94.93.83.83.85.34.24.95.56.16.26.5
Wholesale and retail trade2.12.42.71.92.12.23.12.53.23.43.433.1
Transportation and storage2.52.42.82.82.73.143.633.33.73.94.6
Accommodation and food service2.33.32.72.32.32.93.53.23.35.55.15.65.6
Publishing and broadcasting0.91.31.22.72.34.92.11.91.83.24.44.64.1
Telecommunications and information technology2.73.23.22.42.73.24.53.63.94.44.44.64.1
Financial and insurance activities2.322.62.12.22.13.12.52.82.93.13.22.7
Real estate activities1.52.41.811.31.71.41.922.22.52.22.4
Professional, scientific and technical activities2.22.42.82.43.64.13.82.93.13.64.14.75.5
Administrative and support service activities4.255.85.54.75.87.47.86.98.28.18.38.3
Public administration and defence1.31.61.31.61.71.91.71.31.61.71.41.41.3
Education1.21.521.71.92.12.61.92.72.432.53
Human health and social work33.33.22.72.22.63.83.13.43.43.84.64.5
Arts, sports and recreation1.91.82.21.81.62.22.92.63.53.3343.3
Other service activities232.82.62.32.43.32.42.83.53.53.83
Skilled labour shortage (KfW-ifo Skilled Labour Barometer)3
Share of firms hampered: by firm size and region2
Including construction1
Germany including construction821.122.725.828.127.228.331.933.834.936.338.743.142.2
SMEs, Germany including construction2223.326.128.627.928.432.134.434.235.938.742.141.3
Large enterprises, Germany including construction19.321.425.127.225.928.231.532.736.33738.645.144
Bavaria including construction21.523.224.327.626.829.331.23334.137.437.644.844.8
Baden-Württemberg including construction19.518.621.625.92525.727.63332.133.637.839.841.1
Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland including construction17.21922.725.925.826.833.932.331.83437.73935.4
North Rhine-Westphalia including construction21.622.625.425.627.125.630.232.331.831.43741.137.7
Eastern Germany including construction2325.32933.230.729.535.538.439.742.143.746.647.8
Northern Germany including construction23.324.830.230.827.431.933.732.836.934.333.34141.3
Excluding construction1
Germany excluding construction820.52225.328.227.228.432.134.235.436.839.243.842.7
SMEs, Germany excluding construction21.522.925.828.72828.532.334.934.736.639.542.942
Large enterprises, Germany excluding construction18.420.324.327.125.628.131.632.936.737.138.545.544.2
Bavaria excluding construction20.622.523.727.226.529.331.133.234.53838.145.745.5
Baden-Württemberg excluding construction1918.42126.324.925.728.133.532.433.838.440.341.6
Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland excluding construction16.618.922.625.925.726.733.832.632.234.238.239.636.2
North Rhine-Westphalia excluding construction21222525.627.125.830.332.632.131.837.441.637.8
Eastern Germany excluding construction22.324.92933.731.429.736.239.441.143.845.248.149.7
Northern Germany excluding construction22.924.630.43127.732.334.333.337.634.933.741.541.9
Share of firms hampered: by industry and firm size4
Manufacturing2
SMEs18.120.620.922.622.121.524.430.227.432.43438.638.6
Large enterprises810.211.414.212.112.315.118.521.322.420.928.930.3
Trade2
SMEs16.117.320.622.122.921.827.125.42728.231.931.133.8
Large enterprises15.620.825.828.526.32530.131.830.929.234.635.737.4
Services2
SMEs24.825.73033.932.734.338.34040.941.344.648.446.1
Large enterprises25.326.231.534.333.438.141.641.647.247.749.957.754.1

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q4 2010 to Q2 2026. Source: Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Eurostat and KfW Research / ifo Institute.

About this data

Germany job vacancies and labour shortage, including vacancy rates from the IAB, Eurostat and KfW. The quarterly data covers registration and vacancy rates, plus the share of hampered firms, broken down by industry, region, establishment size and required qualifications. The series begin in 1991 and are published by the Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Eurostat, KfW Research and the ifo Institute.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany job vacancies and labour shortage?
The latest reading is 1,023.4 thousands, for Q2 2026. That is −11.3% from Q1 2026 and −3.3% from a year earlier.
Is Germany job vacancies and labour shortage at a high or a low right now?
The reading of 1,023.4 thousands is the lowest since Q3 2020.
How far back does the Germany job vacancies and labour shortage data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q4 2010 to Q2 2026. Source: Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Eurostat and KfW Research / ifo Institute. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What do the Germany job vacancy statistics measure?
The statistics measure the total number of open positions in Germany, the job vacancy rate by industry, and the share of businesses hampered by a shortage of skilled labour.
Which breakdowns are available for the German labour shortage data?
Job vacancies and labour shortages are broken down by industry, region, establishment size and the level of qualification required for the position.
Where does the Germany job vacancy data come from?
The data are sourced from the Institute for Employment Research (IAB) establishment survey, Eurostat's job vacancy statistics and the KfW-ifo Skilled Labour Barometer.