MacroDataHub

Germany government financial accounts

Germany's general government financial accounts detail public assets and liabilities from the Bundesbank.

Source: Deutsche BundesbankLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ1-2026Q4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023Q1-2023
Balance sheet (stocks)2
Financial assets1
Total financial assets72,084.82,021.11,968.21,906.81,878.41,836.81,8341,780.81,791.71,767.71,719.51,717.31,726.4
Currency and deposits3379361.3374.1374.4348.3347.4361.4362.7380389.4442.7424423.6
Currency0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Transferable deposits91.994.688.994.291.19793.797.69196112.4131.6176.6
Other deposits3287266.6285.1280.1257.1250.3267.6265288.9293.3330.2292.3246.9
Time deposits2282.3262280.4275.4252.3245.4262.7259.9283.8288.1325.1287.1241.6
Short-term time deposits222.2203.7211.6207.9186.5177.4190.8184.5207.8213.9248210.6162.7
Long-term time deposits60.158.468.867.665.86871.975.475.974.277.276.578.8
Savings deposits20.40.40.50.50.50.50.60.70.80.90.91.21.6
Short-term savings deposits0.40.40.40.50.50.50.50.60.70.70.81.11.4
Long-term savings deposits00000.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Savings certificates4.24.14.24.24.34.34.24.44.34.34.243.8
Debt securities2158.4156.3152.3149.3145.5145.1146.4142.8143.5140.4134.4130.3130.2
Short-term debt securities0.70.61.10.60.40.40.61.122.40.90.80.5
Long-term debt securities157.7155.8151.2148.8145.2144.7145.8141.6141.4138133.5129.4129.6
Loans2354.2350.4341.4339.1343349.8346.6343.7351.8359.1350.2350.7363.1
Short-term loans127.4128.4124.4118.6118.9120.3108.4109.1110.5115.1104.999.1102.2
Long-term loans226.8222217220.5224.1229.5238.2234.6241.3244245.2251.6260.9
Equity and investment fund shares41,043.21,005.1958.6905.3909.1865.9843.7792.9778.4739650.5668.8675.1
Listed shares144.9143.5139.7135.4137.1126.2123.4117.3125114.7106.1111.1112.2
Unlisted shares29.829.829.829.829.829.828.827.826.825.824.322.821.4
Other equity759.6722.4679.8633.9637.1605.1587.5545525500.4426.7442.6452.1
Investment fund shares2108.9109.4109.2106.2105104.8104.1102.8101.798.293.492.289.5
Money-market fund shares0.20.30.10.20.20.30.10.30.20.40.10.10.1
Non-MMF investment fund shares108.8109.1109.1106104.8104.6104102.5101.597.893.392.289.4
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes11.41.21.31.41.41.31.41.41.51.21.21.31.3
Non-life insurance technical reserves1.41.21.31.41.41.31.41.41.51.21.21.31.3
Financial derivatives and employee stock options1-25.9-25.4-25.6-26.9-28.6-31-29.5-27.8-26.5-24.1-23.3-25.8-27.5
Financial derivatives-25.9-25.4-25.6-26.9-28.6-31-29.5-27.8-26.5-24.1-23.3-25.8-27.5
Other accounts receivable/payable1174.5172.1166.1164.2159.7158.3163.9165163.1162.7163.9168160.6
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances174.5172.1166.1164.2159.7158.3163.9165163.1162.7163.9168160.6
Liabilities1
Total liabilities53,0633,0072,965.82,923.32,879.92,912.22,903.22,811.52,838.52,859.42,742.62,744.52,778.3
Currency and deposits21818.318.716.714.714.816.815.514.816.918.115.315.3
Transferable deposits0000000000000
Other deposits1818.318.716.714.714.816.815.514.816.918.115.315.3
Debt securities22,095.92,050.42,046.42,012.81,981.82,004.42,005.51,928.71,9481,961.21,865.81,873.21,880.9
Short-term debt securities104.198.989.282.994.4113.8110.3117.9132.5145.5162.7151.8144.3
Long-term debt securities1,991.91,951.51,957.31,929.91,887.41,890.61,895.11,810.81,815.51,815.71,703.11,721.41,736.6
Loans2779.9769.3731.7726715.8726.4710.5699707.3716.1696.3695721.8
Short-term loans175.8173.8150.7149.6142.4150138.9134.2141.4143.6136.4137155.4
Long-term loans604.1595.5581576.4573.4576.4571.6564.8565.9572.5559.9558566.4
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes10000000000000
Provisions for calls under standardised guarantees0000000000000
Other accounts receivable/payable2169.2169.1168.9167.8167.6166.6170.4168.2168.4165.2162.4161160.3
Trade credits and advances79.679.879.679.879.879.980.280.480.780.880.379.879.3
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances89.589.289.487.987.986.790.287.887.784.482.181.381.1
Transactions (flows)2
Financial assets1
Total financial assets727.86.88.532.2-8.1-12.4-0.4-22.7-11.8-44.621-2.6-19.8
Currency and deposits316.1-14.1-0.226.11-14.7-1.7-17.4-9.5-54.118.7-1.20.6
Currency0000000000000
Transferable deposits-4.14.7-5.33.1-5.92.8-3.96.6-5-16.9-19.3-46.2-26.1
Other deposits320.2-18.85.1236.9-17.42.1-24-4.5-37.237.94526.7
Time deposits220.1-18.7523.26.9-17.32.3-24-4.4-37.338.145.226.9
Short-term time deposits18.3-8.33.821.59.1-13.45.8-23.3-6.1-34.337.447.513.9
Long-term time deposits1.8-10.41.21.7-2.3-3.9-3.5-0.61.7-30.7-2.313
Savings deposits200000-0.10-0.1-0.1-0.1-0.3-0.3-0.4
Short-term savings deposits00000-0.10-0.1-0.1-0.1-0.3-0.3-0.4
Long-term savings deposits0000000000000
Savings certificates0.1-0.10.1-0.100-0.10.100.20.20.10.2
Debt securities234.4331.3-10.903.50.95.10.21.4
Short-term debt securities0.1-0.50.50.2-0.1-0.1-0.6-0.9-0.51.50.10.30
Long-term debt securities2.94.92.52.81.4-0.91.50.94-0.75.1-0.11.4
Loans23.892.4-3.8-6.82.91.7-8-7.38.9-0.5-12.3-19.9
Short-term loans-145.8-0.2-1.411.9-0.7-1.3-4.710.25.8-3.1-14.2
Long-term loans4.74.9-3.4-3.6-5.4-92.5-6.7-2.6-1.4-6.3-9.2-5.7
Equity and investment fund shares42.10.71.12.2-5.64.9-0.50.50.5-0.51.22.8-0.6
Listed shares00.100.6-4.30.20.3-2.9-2.20-0.1-0.3-0.9
Unlisted shares0000000000000
Other equity1.40.90.21.4-2.13.30.52.61.6-1.10.710.6
Investment fund shares20.7-0.40.90.20.91.5-1.40.81.10.50.72.1-0.3
Money-market fund shares-0.10.1-0.10-0.10.2-0.20.1-0.20.300-0.5
Non-MMF investment fund shares0.8-0.510.211.3-1.20.71.30.30.72.10.1
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes10.3-0.1-0.1-0.10.2-0.10-0.10.3-0.1000.2
Non-life insurance technical reserves0.3-0.1-0.1-0.10.2-0.10-0.10.3-0.1000.2
Financial derivatives and employee stock options10.20.90.40.30.31.20.40.40.41.50.60.60.5
Financial derivatives0.20.90.40.30.31.20.40.40.41.50.60.60.5
Other accounts receivable/payable22.45.91.94.51.5-5.7-1.120.4-1.2-4.17.4-1.9
Trade credits and advances00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10000
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances2.45.91.84.41.4-5.8-1.21.80.3-1.2-4.17.4-1.8
Liabilities1
Total liabilities567.149.354.135.64.216.236.1-4.48.21.947.3-129.1
Currency and deposits2-0.3-0.422-0.1-21.30.8-2.1-1.22.80-2
Transferable deposits0000000000000
Other deposits-0.3-0.422-0.1-21.30.8-2.1-1.22.80-2
Debt securities257.122.343.519.612.115.820.30.514.9-11.44111.850.5
Short-term debt securities5.29.86.4-11.3-19.23.5-7.5-14.6-13-17.110.97.6-5.8
Long-term debt securities51.912.53730.931.312.327.915.127.95.730.14.356.3
Loans210.537.5610.3-10.715.811.8-8.1-8.819.71.7-26.7-41.5
Short-term loans223.11.27.1-7.6114.7-7.2-2.27.2-0.6-18.4-37.6
Long-term loans8.614.44.93.2-3.14.87.1-0.9-6.612.52.3-8.3-3.9
Insurance, pension and standardised guarantee schemes10000000000000
Provisions for calls under standardised guarantees0000000000000
Other accounts receivable/payable2-0.3-102.73.72.9-13.42.72.34.3-5.21.92.82
Trade credits and advances-0.6-9.91.23.61.7-9.90.32.20.9-7.51.12.60.8
Other accounts receivable/payable, excluding trade credits and advances0.3-0.11.40.11.2-3.52.40.13.32.30.80.21.3

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1999 to Q1 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank.

About this data

Germany's general government financial accounts detail public assets and liabilities from the Bundesbank. The quarterly series provide a national-accounts view of public finances, covering both balance sheet stocks and transaction flows. Breakdowns include debt securities, loans, transferable deposits, and equity, available from 1999 onwards. This measure differs from the standard Maastricht debt level.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany government financial accounts?
Total financial assets stood at 2,084.8 EUR billion in Q1 2026. That is +3.2% from Q4 2025 and +11.0% from a year earlier.
How far back does the Germany government financial accounts data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1999 to Q1 2026. Source: Deutsche Bundesbank. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What is included in the German government financial accounts?
The financial accounts for Germany detail the general government's balance sheet stocks and transaction flows. Instruments include debt securities, loans, deposits, and equity and investment fund shares.
Does this table show the German government debt level?
This dataset shows the general government's total liabilities across various financial instruments in EUR billion. However, these national-accounts figures are measured differently from the official Maastricht debt level.
What is the difference between stocks and flows in these accounts?
In the context of Germany's government financial accounts, balance sheet stocks represent the total value of financial assets and liabilities at the end of a quarter. Transactions, or flows, show the net acquisition of assets or incurrence of liabilities during that period.