MacroDataHub

Germany federal budget

Germany federal budget data details monthly revenue by source and expenditure by category and function.

Source: German Federal Ministry of Finance (Bundesministerium der Finanzen)Last updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator07-202607-2025
Budget execution7
Federal expenditure, year to date289.3
Federal revenue, year to date237.3
Federal tax revenue, year to date213.2
Federal financing balance, year to date-52
Cash resources34.1
Coin revenue0.1
Net borrowing / intrayear capital-market balance17.7
Revenue by source2
Total federal revenue2237,326243,497
Tax revenue1213,204220,597
Federal share of joint taxes3196,841194,101
Income, corporate and withholding taxes6107,785105,360
Wage tax63,84360,906
Assessed income tax15,34416,165
Non-assessed taxes on earnings12,47211,522
Corporation tax8,7559,683
Minimum tax46
Final withholding tax on interest and capital gains7,3257,085
Turnover taxes87,79787,493
Trade-tax apportionment1,2591,248
Other federal revenue524,12122,899
Administrative revenue10,99914,233
Revenue from economic activity2,4092,482
Loan repayments, equity, capital repayments and guarantees656624
Interest revenue1,014964
Revenue from transfers and grants8,3464,120
Federal taxes12
Energy tax15,60917,763
Tobacco tax8,5429,657
Alcohol tax9261,121
Sparkling-wine tax161215
Coffee tax597594
Insurance tax14,34813,513
Electricity tax2,9903,792
Motor-vehicle tax5,9765,985
Aviation tax1,0911,098
Solidarity surcharge7,5717,562
EU energy-crisis contribution-39134
Other federal taxes22
Expenditure by economic category2
Total federal expenditure3289,279277,076
Current expenditure4261,860252,137
Personnel expenditure227,82326,380
Pay of active personnel20,41219,331
Civil-service pensions7,4117,049
Current material expenditure324,98320,375
Administrative material expenditure13,84912,093
Military procurement9,4706,518
Other current material expenditure1,6651,764
Interest expenditure18,25919,459
Current transfers and grants2189,581184,540
Current transfers to public administrations26,47925,820
Current transfers to other sectors3163,101158,719
Transfers to enterprises26,00927,586
Pensions and social-support payments24,94825,169
Transfers to social-insurance schemes100,27996,312
Capital expenditure227,41924,939
Fixed investment32,8843,024
Construction1,5381,868
Acquisition of movable assets1,2831,096
Land acquisition6359
Financial assistance324,53521,915
Equity acquisitions and capital contributions2644,603
Loans and guarantees12,3132,248
Capital transfers and grants11,95815,065
Global appropriations00
Other capital transfers1,2151,384
Expenditure by function1
Total federal expenditure9289,278.92277,076.47
General public services469,599.5760,059.93
Political leadership and central administration14,593.0413,715.42
Economic cooperation and development4,714.944,717.33
Defence38,205.1130,111.95
Financial administration4,300.233,978.31
Education, science, research and culture214,888.8714,382.83
Support for pupils, students and continuing education2,893.032,346.87
Science and research outside universities7,504.657,279.87
Social protection, family, youth and labour-market policy5158,743.62145,070.46
Social insurance including unemployment insurance4107,756.5493,865.86
General pension insurance78,001.4973,530.98
Health insurance11,734.210,227.25
Unemployment insurance6,8161,321
Long-term care insurance2,4000
Family assistance and welfare8,737.998,641.27
Labour-market policy229,98630,107.52
Citizen's benefit under Social Code II17,146.1417,522.43
Federal housing and heating benefits under Social Code II7,378.737,234.2
Social Code XII and asylum-seeker benefits8,413.138,032.76
Other social affairs415.26446.45
Health, environment, sport and recreation2,195.852,300.15
Housing, urban development and spatial planning12,055.751,742.71
Housing and housing-construction premium1,868.441,527.96
Food, agriculture and forestry450.37379.35
Energy, water, trade and services39,721.9812,906.26
Energy and water supply and waste disposal7,833.879,855.3
Other trade and services1,052.981,187.36
Regional support measures295.75990.47
Transport and communications28,909.6616,451.07
Roads2,816.324,604.52

Latest reading

The series on this page is monthly and runs from Jul 2026 to Jul 2026. Source: German Federal Ministry of Finance (Bundesministerium der Finanzen).

About this data

Germany federal budget data details monthly revenue by source and expenditure by category and function. The statistics cover tax revenue from assessed income tax, insurance tax and aviation tax, alongside revenue from transfers and economic activity. Expenditure is split by economic categories like personnel, pensions and fixed investment, and by functions such as financial administration. The German Federal Ministry of Finance publishes these figures in EUR million and EUR billion since 2025.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany federal budget?
Federal financing balance, year to date stood at −52 EUR billion in Jul 2026.
How far back does the Germany federal budget data go?
The series on this page is monthly and runs from Jul 2026 to Jul 2026. Source: German Federal Ministry of Finance (Bundesministerium der Finanzen). Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What does the Germany federal budget table measure?
The Germany federal budget table tracks the monthly execution of the central government's finances. It records the year-to-date federal expenditure, revenue from various sources, the resulting federal financing balance and net borrowing.
How is expenditure classified in the German federal budget data?
Expenditure in the Germany federal budget is classified both by economic category and by function. The economic categories include personnel expenditure, pensions, fixed investment and loans, while the functional split covers areas like political leadership, financial administration, and science and research.
Which tax revenues are detailed in the German federal budget?
The Germany federal budget details the federal share of joint taxes such as the assessed income tax, as well as specific federal taxes. These include the minimum tax, alcohol tax, insurance tax, aviation tax and the trade-tax apportionment.