MacroDataHub

South Korea Corporate Debt Ratio, Operating Margin & Interest Coverage Ratio (Quarterly)

Quarterly Financial Statement Analysis (기업경영분석) of Korean Non-Financial Corporations compiled by the Bank of Korea: Growth Indicators (`502Y001`: Sales Growth, Total Asset Growth), Profitability Indicators (`502Y002`: Operating Margin on Sales, Pre-Tax Net Margin, Interest Coverage Ratio), Leverage Indicators (`502Y003`: Debt-to-Equity Ratio, Borrowing Dependency, Equity Ratio), and Asset Turnover (`502Y004`) across All Industries, Manufacturing, Non-Manufacturing, Large Enterprises, and SMEs.

Source: Bank of Korea (BOK / 한국은행 ECOS)Last updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ2-2026Q1-2026Q4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023
Corporate Growth Indicators (YoY / Period %)2
Sales Growth Rate: All Industries426.7113.532.482.07-0.742.433.534.35.271.15-1.31-5.22-4.33
Sales Growth Rate: Manufacturing39.6121.134.692.88-1.662.853.834.947.313.320.87-6.77-6.92
Sales Growth Rate: Non-Manufacturing9.683.67-0.341.150.351.883.153.462.58-1.57-4.04-3.11-0.7
Sales Growth Rate: Large Enterprises30.4615.963.962.57-0.62.633.264.685.43.04-1.26-5.77-4.84
Sales Growth Rate: SMEs10.22.35-3.720-1.311.414.782.444.63-6.91-1.52-2.67-2.02
Total Asset Growth Rate: All Industries6.774.662.632.550.21.372.040.431.352.82-0.22.081.14
Corporate Profitability & Interest Coverage (%)3
Operating Income to Sales (Operating Margin): All Industries416.913.226.66.115.116.034.075.796.245.362.574.043.64
Operating Margin: Manufacturing123.9918.158.577.055.146.174.26.077.075.391.784.012.92
Operating Margin: Machinery, Electrical & Electronics (Semiconductors)42.9832.4715.9411.467.376.914.688.7510.175.650.090.92-1.63
Operating Margin: Non-Manufacturing4.995.743.945.035.085.863.95.425.15.323.614.074.58
Operating Margin: Large Enterprises19.1314.847.086.615.146.424.845.996.645.73.394.083.33
Operating Margin: SMEs5.294.734.44.045.014.060.544.84.363.76-13.855.02
Pre-Tax Net Income to Sales: All Industries23.1415.455.186.955.287.72.665.576.747.430.685.15.95
Interest Coverage Ratio: All Industries11,513.38930.83472.96406.4323.52420.53188.19387.65418.22377.13169.93235.89252.43
Interest Coverage Ratio: Manufacturing2,987.781,448.58781.5567.42390.03522.97223.48501.74634.45451.81163.42229.34244.87
Corporate Financial Stability & Leverage (%)4
Debt-to-Equity Ratio: All Industries484.4886.9788.8988.7589.8189.991.1787.8488.9292.1389.1890.2290.85
Debt-to-Equity Ratio: Manufacturing65.767.9767.865.2465.8168.4768.9865.9767.0770.2567.4669.0969.1
Debt-to-Equity Ratio: Non-Manufacturing120.16122.94127.94127.5129.57132.57134.93130.85131.89133.61130.12130.1131.88
Debt-to-Equity Ratio: Large Enterprises79.7983.7685.4884.3984.8885.9786.9283.9684.6687.6885.286.5486.83
Debt-to-Equity Ratio: SMEs112.06102.99105.43108.69112.44111.29114.65108.34112.04114.32108.88107.89110.77
Borrowing Dependency Ratio: All Industries22.8523.8824.4326.2426.6525.0125.0825.4125.2525.6725.3525.9425.97
Stockholders' Equity to Total Assets: All Industries54.2153.4852.4152.9852.6952.6652.3153.2452.9352.0552.8652.5752.4
Total Asset Turnover: All Industries0.890.810.790.780.770.780.830.810.830.80.840.80.82

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 2015 to Q2 2026.

About this data

Quarterly Financial Statement Analysis (기업경영분석) of Korean Non-Financial Corporations compiled by the Bank of Korea: Growth Indicators (`502Y001`: Sales Growth, Total Asset Growth), Profitability Indicators (`502Y002`: Operating Margin on Sales, Pre-Tax Net Margin, Interest Coverage Ratio), Leverage Indicators (`502Y003`: Debt-to-Equity Ratio, Borrowing Dependency, Equity Ratio), and Asset Turnover (`502Y004`) across All Industries, Manufacturing, Non-Manufacturing, Large Enterprises, and SMEs.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for South Korea Corporate Debt Ratio, Operating Margin & Interest Coverage Ratio (Quarterly)?
The latest reading is 16.9%, for Q2 2026. That is +3.7 pp from Q1 2026 and +11.8 pp from a year earlier.
How far back does the South Korea Corporate Debt Ratio, Operating Margin & Interest Coverage Ratio (Quarterly) data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 2015 to Q2 2026. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.