MacroDataHub

South Korea contributions to real GDP growth by sector and expenditure (quarterly)

Percentage-point (%p) contributions to seasonally adjusted quarterly real GDP growth in South Korea by economic activity (`200Y123`: Manufacturing, Construction, Services) and by expenditure component (`200Y125`: Private/Government Consumption, Construction/Facilities/IP Investment, Domestic Demand, Net Exports).

Source: Bank of Korea (BOK / 한국은행 ECOS)Last updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
IndicatorQ2-2026Q1-2026Q4-2025Q3-2025Q2-2025Q1-2025Q4-2024Q3-2024Q2-2024Q1-2024Q4-2023Q3-2023Q2-2023
Contribution – Domestic Demand0.30.70.20.90.10-0.20.3-0.31.30.1-0.5-1.6
Contribution – Net Exports0.31.1-0.50.50.6-0.20.3-0.30.1-0.20.61.42.3
Contribution – Private Consumption0.20.30.20.50.30.100.100.40.20.10
Contribution – Government Consumption0-0.10.20.30.2000.20.10.20.10.1-0.4
Contribution – Gross Fixed Capital Formation0.20.8-0.50.2-0.2-0.4-0.3-0.2-0.40.7-0.3-0.20.2
Contribution – Construction Investment00.2-0.30-0.1-0.5-0.5-0.5-0.30.7-0.60.2-0.1
Contribution – Facilities Investment00.6-0.10.1-0.200.10.40-0.10.3-0.40.1
Contribution – Intellectual Property Investment0.20.100.10.10.10.1000.100.10.1
Contribution – Exports of Goods & Services0.62.7-0.51.21.8-0.40.40.10.60.41.81.30.7
Contribution – Imports of Goods & Services (Less)0.31.6-0.10.71.2-0.20.10.30.50.61.2-0.1-1.6
Activity Contribution – Manufacturing0.41.1-0.20.50.6-0.20.20.10.10.30.60.50.5
Activity Contribution – Construction-0.10.1-0.20-0.1-0.1-0.1-0.2-0.20.3-0.20.1-0.1
Activity Contribution – Services0.60.40.30.70.400.20.20.10.30.20.40.3

Latest reading

The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1970 to Q2 2026.

About this data

Percentage-point (%p) contributions to seasonally adjusted quarterly real GDP growth in South Korea by economic activity (`200Y123`: Manufacturing, Construction, Services) and by expenditure component (`200Y125`: Private/Government Consumption, Construction/Facilities/IP Investment, Domestic Demand, Net Exports).

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for South Korea contributions to real GDP growth by sector and expenditure (quarterly)?
Contribution – Domestic Demand stood at 0.3 %p in Q2 2026. That is −0.4 pp from Q1 2026 and +0.2 pp from a year earlier.
How far back does the South Korea contributions to real GDP growth by sector and expenditure (quarterly) data go?
The series on this page is quarterly and runs from Q1 1970 to Q2 2026. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.