MacroDataHub

Hamburg port cargo and container throughput

Hamburg port cargo and container throughput, detailing hinterland transport and vessel calls.

Source: CompiledLast updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989
Seaborne cargo1
Total seaborne cargo4
Imports68.264.165.669.573.870.178.479.778.479.177.281.177.973.976.270.462.282.182.578.87367.663.558.355.750.149.24748.344.144.541.842.14242.839.436.9
Exports46.447.748.650.454.956.158.255.45859.160.764.561.257.15650.848.258.357.95652.946.842.739.436.63531.828.828.427.127.626.523.723.122.721.921
General cargo2
Imports43.739.738.842.444.142.246.145.845.345.644.749.946.844.346.140.436.850.25146.643.13833.429.826.224.121.720.119.518.417.717.215.71514.813.511.8
Exports38.53939.341.344.845.649.245.246.447.647.652.75047.246.540.536.847.747.745.542.738.633.530.326.924.62219.820.518.618.217.816.615.215.21514
Bulk cargo2
Imports24.624.426.927.229.72832.33433.133.432.531.231.129.530.13025.531.831.532.229.829.630.128.429.52627.426.928.825.726.824.626.5272825.925.1
Exports7.98.79.3910.110.5910.211.611.513.411.811.29.99.510.311.310.610.210.510.18.29.39.19.710.49.897.98.49.48.77.17.97.56.97
Container throughput1
Container throughput8.37.87.78.38.78.59.38.78.88.98.89.79.38.997.979.79.98.98.176.15.44.74.33.73.63.33.12.92.72.52.32.2
Containers by trade region8
Northeast Asia2.6
Southeast Asia0.9
Rest of Asia0.7
Baltic Sea1.5
Rest of Europe0.9
North America0.7
South America0.7
Other regions0.3
Containers by partner country10
China2,317.7
United States509.7
Singapore439.7
Poland364.6
Malaysia354.2
India290.5
Sweden286.8
Finland270.1
United Kingdom228.7
Denmark188.8
Hinterland, transshipment and modal split4
Container traffic2
Hinterland traffic5.2
Transshipment3.1
Modal share based on TEU3
Rail49.4
Truck48.6
Inland waterway1.9
Cargo traffic2
Hinterland traffic81.9
Transshipment32.8
Modal share based on tonnes3
Rail54.2
Truck38.5
Inland waterway7.3
Port railway2
Containers carried by port railway2.62.62.52.72.82.62.72.4
Cargo carried by port railway44.446.245.647.348.546.648.249.7
Inland waterway1
Containers carried by inland waterway101.183.5123117.1122.6155.1145.1128.4
Vessel calls and gross tonnage2
Vessel calls7
Container ships3,2863,161
General cargo ships1,2611,424
Tankers1,040981
Bulk carriers371372
RoRo ships and ferries319309
Cruise ships291265
Other vessels02
Gross tonnage7
Container ships196,651164,773
General cargo ships5,0506,020
Tankers9,1749,348
Bulk carriers15,49514,750
RoRo ships and ferries10,91610,537
Cruise ships27,20125,452
Other vessels045

Latest reading

The series on this page is annual and runs from 1991 to 2025.

About this data

Hamburg port cargo and container throughput, detailing hinterland transport and vessel calls. The annual dataset breaks down containers by trade region and partner country, alongside seaborne cargo. It explores the modal split between truck, rail and inland waterway, as well as arriving ships by type and gross tonnage. These statistics are published by Hafen Hamburg Marketing with continuous time series dating back to 1989.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Hamburg port cargo and container throughput?
The latest reading is 8.3 million TEU, for 2025. That is +6.4% from 2024.
Is Hamburg port cargo and container throughput at a high or a low right now?
The reading of 8.3 million TEU is the highest since 2022.
How far back does the Hamburg port cargo and container throughput data go?
The series on this page is annual and runs from 1991 to 2025. Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What does Hamburg port cargo and container throughput measure?
Hamburg port cargo and container throughput measures the volume of seaborne goods handled at the Port of Hamburg. It includes total seaborne cargo in million tonnes and container traffic measured in TEU, tracking both imports and exports.
What breakdowns are available for Hamburg container throughput?
Hamburg container throughput is broken down by major trade regions and specific partner countries, such as the United States, Poland, and India. The data also splits hinterland traffic by transport mode, distinguishing between truck, rail, and inland waterway.
What types of vessels are included in the Hamburg port calls?
The Port of Hamburg vessel calls data categorises arriving ships by their type and gross tonnage. Monitored categories include container ships, tankers, bulk carriers, general cargo ships, RoRo ships, ferries, and cruise ships.