MacroDataHub

Germany renewable energy capacity

Germany renewable energy capacity, tracking the installed power base and monthly auction results.

Source: Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE and Federal Network Agency (Bundesnetzagentur)Last updated: Curated by Bui Thanh Phuc

Loading chart data…
Indicator09-202608-202607-202606-202605-202604-202603-202602-202601-202612-202511-202510-202509-202508-202507-202506-202505-202504-202503-202502-202501-202512-202411-202410-202409-202408-202407-202406-202405-202404-202403-202402-202401-202412-202311-202310-202309-2023
Installed capacity (Fraunhofer ISE)3
Solar photovoltaics2
Solar photovoltaics (DC module capacity)130.76129.66128.02126.09124.66123.28121.94120.31119.39118.09116.59114.64113.29112.23110.2108.6107.48106.2105.11104.22102.37100.7898.7697.5395.8194.5293.4491.7690.2388.9987.6286.1984.9383.382.1380.6879.14
Solar photovoltaics (AC inverter capacity)118.99118.01116.58114.89113.62112.4111.23109.79108.97107.81106.49104.73103.52102.59100.8399.4198.4197.2996.3395.5493.9192.4890.6889.5888.0786.9185.9384.4183.0581.9580.7279.4978.4176.9475.9274.6173.23
Wind2
Wind onshore71.3670.9170.4570.0969.6769.3369.0568.6168.3768.1867.4167.0566.4566.1265.7865.4465.0864.7164.4564.0963.7863.5963.1962.7262.5262.3162.1361.9161.7461.6961.5561.3561.1361.0160.6460.4460.02
Wind offshore11.5511.310.9410.8110.6210.410.210.029.99.739.239.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.229.139.048.858.78.478.478.478.478.478.478.458.45
Biomass and storage3
Biomass9.079.079.069.059.059.059.049.049.059.039.039.019.019.01998.999.049.0198.998.988.998.988.988.988.958.978.968.938.918.898.898.888.918.98.9
Battery storage, power21.5721.220.6119.7919.0918.6518.217.5717.3316.8816.4416.0815.7515.3715.0514.6614.311413.7113.3412.9512.6712.211.8511.5311.2110.8810.4610.119.779.49.078.768.378.117.727.34
Battery storage, energy capacity33.7633.1432.0730.6329.3728.6327.8526.6726.325.4924.7124.1123.5522.9522.4221.8121.2120.7320.2919.6319.118.6718.0617.4817.0216.5716.0715.4614.9614.4813.9313.4713.0212.4612.111.510.95
Monthly net additions to capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, MaStR)4
Solar photovoltaic1,644.131,919.041,431.431,383.691,333.581,629.85922.371,297.161,497.471,952.711,347.21,041.862,044.94
Onshore wind444.77452.9358.95426.63336.25275.7444.9242.02187.14767.7355.89602.21334.09334.48
Offshore wind240356.55131.55195211.35203.25182.4114.3170.85503.415000
Biomass1.045.2911.374.621.483.04-0.73-5.1117.610.7215.550.23-0.770.14
Auction results (Bundesnetzagentur)3
Rooftop solar9
Tendered capacity296.27282.72282.72282.72315.41258.06258.06263.24190.12
Capacity in submitted bids238.27177.14309.63273.55368.84433.7362.87377.99372.99
Submitted bids12598140127169209162194184
Awarded capacity208.57155.08280.84255.37316.96258.81258.56264.06191.07
Awards1088512111814311911912588
Excluded bid capacity29.722.0628.7918.1928.3934.3846.8923.3517.39
Excluded bids1713199171719912
Permitted maximum bid price101010.410.410.410.510.510.511.25
Capacity-weighted average award price9.729.569.669.229.19.048.948.929.58
Ground-mounted solar9
Tendered capacity2,134.572,294.772,327.522,266.472,625.072,147.782,147.782,230.741,611.09
Capacity in submitted bids3,169.984,622.495,247.052,820.53,839.034,708.454,205.644,091.515,485.34
Submitted bids401532634313420524495568574
Awarded capacity2,134.662,299.282,340.772,271.482,638.392,149.712,152.292,233.871,612.55
Awards261268262258271242268326124
Excluded bid capacity277.17267.93531.02323.81253.47487.81649.67315.65300.84
Excluded bids483961363545633843
Permitted maximum bid price5.95.796.86.86.87.377.377.377.37
Capacity-weighted average award price4.794.9454.844.664.765.055.115.17
Onshore wind9
Tendered capacity2,520.132,494.573,445.463,450.363,443.163,443.164,093.594,093.592,708.942,795.482,486.322,086.63
Capacity in submitted bids5,249.556,409.057,858.278,155.385,738.524,971.754,896.126,082.782,960.742,485.411,835.941,981.32
Submitted bids461628924905604568506528239197135167
Awarded capacity2,523.352,499.473,445.523,456.333,447.963,446.784,094.164,098.062,723.542,379.151,795.381,967.22
Awards237270439415376372422348230189129165
Excluded bid capacity247.21167.02289.03473.58299.73116.4948.1119.8412.6106.2640.5614.1
Excluded bids1713243725156121862
Permitted maximum bid price7.257.257.257.357.357.357.357.357.357.357.357.35
Capacity-weighted average award price4.795.065.546.066.576.8377.157.337.337.347.31

Latest reading

The series on this page is monthly and runs from Jan 2002 to Sep 2026. Source: Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE and Federal Network Agency (Bundesnetzagentur).

About this data

Germany renewable energy capacity, tracking the installed power base and monthly auction results. Published by Fraunhofer ISE and the Federal Network Agency, this monthly dataset measures installed capacity for solar photovoltaics, onshore and offshore wind, biomass, and battery storage. The records include net additions in megawatts and detail the outcomes of tender rounds for wind and solar projects. Available since 2002, the series capture tendered capacity, awarded capacity, and the average award price.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest figure for Germany renewable energy capacity?
Solar photovoltaics (DC module capacity) stood at 130.76 GW in Sep 2026. That is +0.8% from Aug 2026 and +15.4% from a year earlier.
How far back does the Germany renewable energy capacity data go?
The series on this page is monthly and runs from Jan 2002 to Sep 2026. Source: Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE and Federal Network Agency (Bundesnetzagentur). Every series in the table can be charted over its full history and downloaded as CSV or Excel.
What does the Germany renewable energy capacity dataset measure?
It measures the installed electrical generation capacity from renewable sources across Germany, alongside monthly net capacity additions. It also tracks the results of government tender rounds for new solar and wind projects, detailing submitted bids and awarded capacity.
Which technologies are included in the German renewable power statistics?
The data cover solar photovoltaics, distinguishing between DC module and AC inverter capacity, as well as onshore wind, offshore wind, biomass, and battery storage systems.
What pricing information is available for German renewable energy auctions?
The tender results include the permitted maximum bid price and the capacity-weighted average award price for successful bids. These figures are expressed in Euro cents per kilowatt-hour and are dated to the month of the bid deadline.